Bug 58902 - gfloppy missing add'l path
Summary: gfloppy missing add'l path
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gnome-utils   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.2
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Havoc Pennington
QA Contact: Aaron Brown
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-01-27 10:30 UTC by Paul W. Frields
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:39 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-01-27 16:07:48 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fixes searched path bug in main.c:87 (618 bytes, patch)
2002-01-27 10:31 UTC, Paul W. Frields
no flags Details | Diff

Description Paul W. Frields 2002-01-27 10:30:14 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:0.9.7) Gecko/20011226

Description of problem:
Line 87 of main.c searches for mke2fs in /usr/sbin but fails to set path to
correct location afterward.

   if (g_file_test ("/sbin/mke2fs", G_FILE_TEST_ISFILE))
      floppy.mke2fs_cmd = g_strdup ("/sbin/mke2fs");
   else if (g_file_test ("/usr/sbin/mke2fs", G_FILE_TEST_ISFILE))
      floppy.mke2fs_cmd = g_strdup ("/sbin/mke2fs");
                                     ^^^^^^^^^^^^


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. $ which mke2fs
   /usr/sbin/mke2fs

   (Yes, I'm aware that this is not RH standard -- I have
   my reasons. If you don't want to find it, don't look!)  :-)

2. Run gfloppy, attempt to make an ext2-formatted disk.


Actual Results:  Fatal error dialog, "Unable to format filesystem correctly."

Expected Results:  Floppy format.

Additional info:

Patch attached.
====================

Comment 1 Paul W. Frields 2002-01-27 10:31:47 UTC
Created attachment 43658 [details]
Fixes searched path bug in main.c:87

Comment 2 Havoc Pennington 2002-01-27 16:07:43 UTC
Thanks for the patch

Comment 3 Havoc Pennington 2002-02-26 20:39:27 UTC
Filed upstream as http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=72720

Closing on Red Hat level since it doesn't matter on Red Hat normal install.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.