Bug 590220 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc13: KCrash::defaultCrashHandler: Process /usr/bin/krunner was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc13: KCrash::defaultCrashHandler: ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 575787
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Than Ngo
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ac8a0e1c32989df45f8b5a1ecca...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-08 07:18 UTC by Muel Kiel
Modified: 2010-05-25 09:48 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-05-25 09:48:16 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (36.21 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-08 07:18 UTC, Muel Kiel
no flags Details

Description Muel Kiel 2010-05-08 07:18:46 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: krunner --nocrashhandler
comment: This happens especially when the program on top needs to change.
component: kdebase-workspace
crash_function: KCrash::defaultCrashHandler
executable: /usr/bin/krunner
global_uuid: ac8a0e1c32989df45f8b5a1eccab69a1b73223aa
package: kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/krunner was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. hit alt+F2
2. Start typing in the name of the program

Comment 1 Muel Kiel 2010-05-08 07:18:48 UTC
Created attachment 412496 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:48:16 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 575787 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:48:16 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #575787.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.