Bug 590428 - [abrt] crash in pulseaudio-0.9.21-6.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/pulseaudio was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in pulseaudio-0.9.21-6.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/pulseaudio ...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pulseaudio
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lennart Poettering
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ead33aa88a512dcb3a3969d6418...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-09 13:57 UTC by Amit Shah
Modified: 2011-06-27 16:12 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:12:05 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (11.15 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-09 13:57 UTC, Amit Shah
no flags Details

Description Amit Shah 2010-05-09 13:57:57 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/pulseaudio --start --log-target=syslog
component: pulseaudio
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/pulseaudio
global_uuid: ead33aa88a512dcb3a3969d6418b0f6343059d09
package: pulseaudio-0.9.21-6.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/pulseaudio was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

This could have been a result of:

sandbox -X -t sandbox_web_t firefox

though I can't be sure. The sandbox'ed firefox was surely running when this happened. This is on a fresh F13 install.

Comment 1 Amit Shah 2010-05-09 13:57:59 UTC
Created attachment 412644 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Amit Shah 2010-05-09 18:13:28 UTC
No, this isn't related to the sandbox.

I was on the http://anand-topalov.com website, watching the live feed of the chess tournament. It's a flash-based website and I had the gnash-plugin displaying flash.

There's also some live commentary on that website, which I couldn't hear, which could be the cause of this crash.

FWIW, the next game is on the 11th of May, 11.45 UTC, if you want to visit the same website that caused the crash for me.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:19:01 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:12:05 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.