Bug 590592 - Disabled buttons looks wrong since update to 2.11.0
Disabled buttons looks wrong since update to 2.11.0
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-10 05:26 EDT by Peter Hjalmarsson
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:13 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:13:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of Totem (54.91 KB, image/png)
2010-05-10 05:26 EDT, Peter Hjalmarsson
no flags Details
Xorg.log (67.27 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-10 05:27 EDT, Peter Hjalmarsson
no flags Details
dmesg (38.74 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-10 05:28 EDT, Peter Hjalmarsson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter Hjalmarsson 2010-05-10 05:26:54 EDT
Created attachment 412764 [details]
Screenshot of Totem

Description of problem:
Since the update to xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.11.0 my computer has show disabled buttons as white instead of shadowed. Screenshot provided of how totem looks with the bug present.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel.i686            2.11.0-4.fc13
kernel.i686                        2.6.33.3-85.fc13
xorg-x11-server-Xorg.i686          1.8.0-12.fc13

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. upgrade to xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.11.0
2. start any application with disabled buttons (like totem, evolution)
3.
  
Actual results:
The buttons are white

Expected results:
The buttons should be grayed out

Additional info:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device [8086:3582] (rev 02) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: Dell Device [1028:0164]
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx+
	Latency: 0
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
	Region 0: Memory at f0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
	Region 1: Memory at faf80000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=512K]
	Region 2: I/O ports at c000 [size=8]
	Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 1
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1+ D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
	Kernel driver in use: i915
	Kernel modules: i915

00:02.1 Display controller [0380]: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device [8086:3582] (rev 02)
	Subsystem: Dell Device [1028:0164]
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0
	Region 0: Memory at e8000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
	Region 1: Memory at faf00000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=512K]
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 1
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1+ D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
Comment 1 Peter Hjalmarsson 2010-05-10 05:27:29 EDT
Created attachment 412765 [details]
Xorg.log
Comment 2 Peter Hjalmarsson 2010-05-10 05:28:18 EDT
Created attachment 412766 [details]
dmesg
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:16:12 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:13:53 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.