Bug 590957 - crash in do_row on nouveau on different nv cards
crash in do_row on nouveau on different nv cards
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:5f71ed875e37f71b58459292927...
:
: 582892 585133 590250 596266 596457 596648 597455 597606 598663 598799 599678 600239 602480 607325 607375 611466 630243 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-11 00:45 EDT by William Lovaton
Modified: 2018-04-11 05:01 EDT (History)
26 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-05-06 12:54:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (125.36 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-11 00:45 EDT, William Lovaton
no flags Details
My backtrace (130.73 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-29 13:27 EDT, Sam Varshavchik
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description William Lovaton 2010-05-11 00:45:16 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
comment: Just switched from metacity to Gnome Shell and it crashed.  I'm using an Nvidia card G72M GeForce Go 7400 and compiz works fine but Gnome Shell does not.
component: mutter
crash_function: do_row
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 5f71ed875e37f71b58459292927fc03f668be624
kernel: 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.i686
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 William Lovaton 2010-05-11 00:45:19 EDT
Created attachment 413039 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-05-23 17:51:32 EDT
*** Bug 582892 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Peter Robinson 2010-05-23 17:56:50 EDT
*** Bug 590250 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Peter Robinson 2010-05-27 05:30:06 EDT
*** Bug 596266 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Peter Robinson 2010-05-27 05:30:28 EDT
*** Bug 596457 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Peter Robinson 2010-05-27 05:30:58 EDT
*** Bug 596648 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Peter Delf 2010-05-29 04:30:07 EDT
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Installed Gnome-Shell via package manager
2. Ran 'gnome-shell --replace' from within the Gnome Terminal
Comment 8 Sam Varshavchik 2010-05-29 13:21:57 EDT
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. lspci: VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV43 [GeForce Go 6600] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
2. Using mesa-dri-drivers-experimental-7.8.1-6.fc13.i686, I am not using Nvidia's binary blob
3. Attempted to enable gnome-shell from desktop effects
4. Crashed immediately

Comment
-----
compiz works fine with the experimental MESA driver for this video card.
Comment 9 Sam Varshavchik 2010-05-29 13:27:01 EDT
Created attachment 417896 [details]
My backtrace

My backtrace is slightly different in parameters to do_row().
Comment 10 Peter Robinson 2010-05-31 06:11:41 EDT
*** Bug 597606 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Peter Robinson 2010-05-31 06:12:03 EDT
*** Bug 597455 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Peter Robinson 2010-05-31 06:14:42 EDT
Ben, it seems most of the do_row crashes have been nVidia cards using nouveau. Can you possibly have a look and see if there's anything useful that can help fix the crash.
Comment 13 Harald Jensås 2010-06-03 17:47:27 EDT
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Running mesa-dri-drivers-experimental.x86_64
2. Try to enable "Gnome Shell" in "Desktop Effects"
3. Mutter crashes...
Comment 14 Peter Robinson 2010-06-03 18:44:53 EDT
*** Bug 599678 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Peter Robinson 2010-06-03 18:46:31 EDT
*** Bug 598663 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Peter Robinson 2010-06-04 05:39:41 EDT
*** Bug 600239 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 17 Gene Snider 2010-06-06 19:46:23 EDT
I'm getting a similar seg fault in mutter on a laptop with Intel 945GM video.  This is with the normal, NOT expeimental, mesa drivers.  It occurs every hour or so on my rawhide, F14, install.  Here are the messages from /var/log/messages:

Jun  6 14:55:39 localhost kernel: mutter[27086]: segfault at 0 ip 0000003371c86c41 sp 00007ffff9201ce8 error 6 in libc-2.12.90.so[3371c00000+17d000]

Jun  6 15:45:17 localhost kernel: mutter[28750]: segfault at 20 ip 00000033740259d5 sp 00007fff47690490 error 4 in libgobject-2.0.so.0.2507.0[3374000000+46000]

Let me know if I should add more information.  Things are stable in gnome/openbox with NO desktop effects enabled.

Gene
Comment 18 Peter Robinson 2010-06-18 19:25:49 EDT
*** Bug 602480 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 19 Peter Robinson 2010-06-21 18:08:54 EDT
*** Bug 598799 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 20 Peter Robinson 2010-06-21 18:11:58 EDT
*** Bug 585133 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 21 Matthew P. McCrobie 2010-06-29 18:23:43 EDT
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.try to enable desktop effects
2.
3.
Comment 22 Peter Robinson 2010-07-05 18:00:29 EDT
*** Bug 607325 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 23 Peter Robinson 2010-07-05 18:00:45 EDT
*** Bug 607375 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 24 Peter Robinson 2010-07-05 18:00:58 EDT
*** Bug 611466 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 25 diego 2010-07-07 05:07:12 EDT
I send a duplicated Bug 611466, this is my vga card:

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G73 [GeForce Go 7600] (rev a1)
Comment 26 Nick Mathew 2010-07-19 10:29:32 EDT
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Let GNOME run in Standard effects mode
2. Run Desktop Effects from System->Preferences
3. Select GNOME Shell to preview the mutter interface


Comment
-----
Had the nouveau experimental 3D drivers installed (mesa-dri-drivers-experimental.x86_64 and xorg-x11-drv-nouveau.x86_64).
Not sure if that is responsible for the crash.
Comment 27 Peter Robinson 2010-09-22 16:58:52 EDT
*** Bug 630243 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 28 Matěj Cepl 2011-05-06 08:51:03 EDT
This is almost certainly not xorg-x11-drv-nouveau. I would guess more like mutter (which is no wonder in F13, where it was still quite unstable).
Comment 29 Owen Taylor 2011-05-06 12:54:09 EDT
This is 100% positively the Nouveau Mesa, but it's obsolete versions, so doesn't matter at this point.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.