Bug 59135 - package not found
package not found
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
4.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mihai Ibanescu
Jay Turner
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-01-31 11:21 EST by Isaiah Weiner
Modified: 2015-01-07 18:54 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-05-01 12:35:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Isaiah Weiner 2002-01-31 11:21:10 EST
Description of problem:
I selected the gdb errata from the 7.1 channel, tried to deliver it to the 
profile for b2-lnx.  According to the system details, it checks in successfully 
regularly, but the package isn't getting delivered.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. up2date gdb

Actual Results:  [root@b2-lnx /root]# up2date gdb

Retrieving list of all available packages...

Removing installed packages from list of updates...
########################################

Removing packages with files not specified from list...

Removing packages marked to skip from list...
########################################

Getting headers for available packages...
There was a fatal error communicating with the server.  The message was:

Error Message:
    Package ['gdb', '5.1', '0.71', '', 1139089] not found
Error Class Code: 17
Error Class Info: File not found.
Explanation: 
     An error has occurred while processing your request. If this problem
     persists please submit a bug report to rhn-help@redhat.com.
     If you choose to submit the bug report, please be sure to include
     details of what you were trying to do when this error occurred and
     details on how to reproduce this problem.

[root@b2-lnx /root]# 


Expected Results:  From what you guys mentioned on the phone, it sounds like 
since the pulling of the package is done with up2date anyway, and since this 
error is duplicated many times in /var/log/up2date on the client, that's the 
only inhibiting factor for the package delivery.

Additional info:

The client points at the proxy.
Comment 1 Mihai Ibanescu 2002-01-31 13:20:47 EST
Could you try a
grep ERROR /var/log/rhn/rhn.log
(or rhns.log)
and tell me what the output is?
(proxy code)
Comment 2 Isaiah Weiner 2002-01-31 13:53:34 EST
Zarro results.
Comment 3 Mihai Ibanescu 2002-01-31 14:09:17 EST
grep gdb 
for the same file?
also:
grep gdb /var/log/httpd/access_log
Comment 4 Isaiah Weiner 2002-01-31 14:10:52 EST
[10:56:48|iweiner:linus:~]$ grep gdb /var/log/httpd/access_log 
127.0.0.1 - - [04/Dec/2001:20:31:44 -0800] "GET /XMLRPC_SSL/$RHN/redhat-linux-
i386-7.1/getPackageHeader/gdb-5.1-0.71.i386.hdr HTTP/1.0" 200 11373 "-
" "rhnHTTPlib.py/1.25"
127.0.0.1 - - [04/Dec/2001:20:40:36 -0800] "GET /XMLRPC_SSL/$RHN/redhat-linux-
i386-7.1/getPackage/gdb-5.1-0.71.i386.rpm HTTP/1.0" 200 1139089 "-
" "rhnHTTPlib.py/1.25"
[11:10:07|iweiner:linus:~]$ grep gdb /var/log/rhn/rhns.log     
[11:10:15|iweiner:linus:~]$
Comment 5 Isaiah Weiner 2002-03-12 14:36:56 EST
Might this be related to #60805?
Comment 6 Greg DeKoenigsberg 2002-04-29 19:45:53 EDT
Is this package simply absent?
Comment 7 Isaiah Weiner 2002-04-29 19:53:28 EDT
No, the package was there.  It was part of the RHL channel, too.  Not an issue 
now, since everything works, but at the time, it was something chip manually 
fixed.
Comment 8 Mihai Ibanescu 2002-05-01 12:35:32 EDT
Ok, should we close this bug?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.