Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 591491 - rhythmbox corrupts ipod database, music is there but ipod can't see it.
Summary: rhythmbox corrupts ipod database, music is there but ipod can't see it.
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-12 12:02 UTC by Bill Peck
Modified: 2011-06-27 16:18 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:18:00 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bill Peck 2010-05-12 12:02:57 UTC
Description of problem:
After using rhythmbox from Fedora13 to add music to an 8Gb ipod nano the ipod no longer sees any music on the device.  The music is there (thankfully) but the ipod doesn't see it.  I'm guessing that the DB format was changed in rhythmbox because I have not upgraded the firmware on the ipod.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug a working ipod in
2. add a song from rhythmbox to it.
3. sync/eject
4. ipod sees no music

Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2010-05-12 13:15:41 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> 3. sync/eject

How did you do "sync/eject"?

By default, you'll need to wait for about 30 seconds until rhythmbox will update the database on the iPod. Once that's done, the music database should be synced.

What iPod Nano were you using? Which version of libgpod?

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:09:08 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:18:00 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.