Bug 591742 - Lots of DMAR message from asus P6X58D motherboard
Lots of DMAR message from asus P6X58D motherboard
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-12 19:04 EDT by David Brown
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:18 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:18:59 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Brown 2010-05-12 19:04:45 EDT
Description of problem:
Lots of DMAR message from asus P6X58D motherboard

DRHD: handling fault status reg 2
DMAR:[DMA Read] Request device [03:00.0] fault addr 0 
DMAR:[fault reason 06] PTE Read access is not set

The device its complaining about is an nvidia card.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.33.3-85.fc13.x86_64


How reproducible:
Buy the hardware boot fc13


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Buy an ASUS P6X58D Motherboard
2. Turn on VT-d support in the bios
3. Install Fedora 13
  
Actual results:
[drm] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: Allocating FIFO number 2
[drm] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: nouveau_channel_alloc: initialised FIFO 2
DRHD: handling fault status reg 2
DMAR:[DMA Read] Request device [03:00.0] fault addr 0 
DMAR:[fault reason 06] PTE Read access is not set
DRHD: handling fault status reg 102
DMAR:[DMA Read] Request device [03:00.0] fault addr 0 
DMAR:[fault reason 06] PTE Read access is not set
DRHD: handling fault status reg 202
... etc.


Expected results:
Much less dmesg output. 

Additional info:
Eventually the automatic bug reporting tool dumps out a message...

------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at drivers/pci/intel-iommu.c:3791 init_dmars+0x373/0x739()
Hardware name: System Product Name
Your BIOS is broken; DMA routed to ISOCH DMAR unit but no TLB space.
BIOS vendor: American Megatrends Inc.; Ver: 0703   ; Product Version: System
Version
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
[<ffffffff8104b558>] warn_slowpath_common+0x77/0x8f
[<ffffffff8104b5bd>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x3c/0x3e
[<ffffffff81bd0aec>] init_dmars+0x373/0x739
[<ffffffff81bd113d>] intel_iommu_init+0x28b/0x376
[<ffffffff81badb69>] ? pci_iommu_init+0x0/0x31
[<ffffffff81badb73>] pci_iommu_init+0xa/0x31
[<ffffffff8100205f>] do_one_initcall+0x59/0x154
[<ffffffff81ba6762>] kernel_init+0x210/0x26a
[<ffffffff8100a924>] kernel_thread_helper+0x4/0x10
[<ffffffff81ba6552>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x26a
[<ffffffff8100a920>] ? kernel_thread_helper+0x0/0x10

I know there's lots of "ASUS has broken BIOS's and doesn't implement VT-d correctly!" but it would be nice to know if there's a solution. It seems some issues have been resolved with these boards.

I'll mention that I posted on bug #541397. However, didn't get much of a response on the bug. However, bug #541397 suggests the issue was with the sky2 driver for the nic card. The pci address above is complaining about the nvidia card.

$ lspci -vvv -s 03:00.0
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G92 [GeForce GTS 250] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: Device 196e:0593
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort+ >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 256 bytes
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 24
	Region 0: Memory at fa000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
	Region 1: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	Region 3: Memory at f8000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=32M]
	Region 5: I/O ports at bc00 [size=128]
	Expansion ROM at fbbe0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
	Capabilities: <access denied>
	Kernel driver in use: nouveau
	Kernel modules: nouveau, nvidiafb

So not sure how the messages would be related to the nic card on the board.

Any help would be appreciated.
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2010-06-29 00:00:15 EDT
Please try the latest kernel update and report if that fixes it.
Comment 2 David Brown 2010-06-29 12:00:03 EDT
Yes there is no more continual flow of DMAR messages with the latest version of the kernel.

2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64

However, the "Your BIOS is broken" message and kernel stack still shows up.

Thanks.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:07:26 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:18:59 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.