Bug 592192 - kernel panic occurs in bridge mode ..we are using squid as intercept-tproxy
kernel panic occurs in bridge mode ..we are using squid as intercept-tproxy
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-05-14 04:12 EDT by senthil kumar
Modified: 2013-01-10 00:57 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-05-24 15:40:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description senthil kumar 2010-05-14 04:12:19 EDT
Description of problem:
The system has running squid which was used in bridge mode and kernel panic error occurs once in 10-15 hours we are using kernel and the traffic is about 100 Mbps and req/sec to squid is 400

 [<c039e860>] br_nf_pre_routing_finish+0x0/0x2d0
 [<c039e860>] br_nf_pre_routing_finish+0x0/0x2d0
 [<c032349a>] nf_iterate+0x7a/0xb0
 [<c039e860>] br_nf_pre_routing_finish+0x0/0x2d0
 [<c039e860>] br_nf_pre_routing_finish+0x0/0x2d0
 [<c0323898>] nf_hook_slow+0xf8/0x130
 [<c039e860>] br_nf_pre_routing_finish+0x0/0x2d0
 [<c039e860>] br_nf_pre_routing_finish+0x0/0x2d0
 [<c039f088>] br_nf_pre_routing+0x248/0x420
 [<c039e860>] br_nf_pre_routing_finish+0x0/0x2d0
 [<c039a550>] br_handle_frame_finish+0x0/0x120
 [<c032349a>] nf_iterate+0x7a/0xb0
 [<c039a550>] br_handle_frame_finish+0x0/0x120
 [<c039a550>] br_handle_frame_finish+0x0/0x120
 [<c0323822>] nf_hook_slow+0x82/0x130
 [<c039a550>] br_handle_frame_finish+0x0/0x120
 [<c039a763>] br_handle_frame+0xf3/0x1e0
 [<c039a550>] br_handle_frame_finish+0x0/0x120
 [<c031830d>] netif_receive_skb+0xfd/0x250
 [<c03184df>] process_backlog+0x7f/0x100
 [<c03185d4>] net_rx_action+0x74/0x100
 [<c011d256>] __do_softirq+0x76/0x90
 [<c011d296>] do_softirq+0x26/0x30
 [<c011d365>] irq_exit+0x35/0x40
 [<c0104328>] do_IRQ+0x28/0x40
 [<c010289e>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
Code: 90 00 00 00 83 48 0c 01 eb 8d 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

we are using fedora 8

How reproducible:
squid running with bridge mode in high traffic
Comment 1 senthil kumar 2010-05-14 04:16:28 EDT
We are using squid in intercept tproxy 

iptable and ebtable used are as follows

ptable and ebtables are

iptables -t mangle -N DIVERT
iptables -t mangle -A DIVERT -j MARK --set-mark 1
iptables -t mangle -A DIVERT -j ACCEPT

iptables -t mangle -A PREROUTING -p tcp -m socket -j DIVERT
iptables -t mangle -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 80 -j TPROXY --tproxy-mark 0x1/0x1 --on-port 3129

ebtables -t broute -A BROUTING -i $CLIENT_IFACE -p ipv4 --ip-proto tcp --ip-dport 80 -j redirect --redirect-target DROP

ebtables -t broute -A BROUTING -i $INET_IFACE -p ipv4 --ip-proto tcp --ip-sport 80 -j redirect --redirect-target DROP
Comment 2 Vedran Miletić 2010-05-24 15:40:26 EDT
Reporter, Fedora 8 is no longer supported. If you can reproduce the issue in newer version, we would be glad to look at it.


Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.