Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 592522 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.8-1.fc12: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.8-1.fc12: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefo...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 600872
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:31d29351aa748f486efbb622681...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-15 04:51 UTC by antoneb
Modified: 2010-06-23 22:54 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-23 22:54:35 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (44.37 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-15 04:51 UTC, antoneb
no flags Details

Description antoneb 2010-05-15 04:51:50 UTC
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefox
kernel: 2.6.32.10-90.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.8-1.fc12
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.8/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1.Trouble shoot your own Crap
2.
3.

Comment 1 antoneb 2010-05-15 04:51:52 UTC
Created attachment 414211 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-06-23 22:50:47 UTC
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00007f781a2f9310 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x0000003426011c7f in marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller (
    closure=<value optimized out>, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=<value optimized out>, param_values=<value optimized out>, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fffc6b6c1b0, marshal_data=0x0) at dbus-gproxy.c:1681
        value_array = <value optimized out>
        c_marshaller = <value optimized out>
        proxy = 0x7f780bd12a90 [DBusGProxy]
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller"
#5  0x000000341dc0ba8e in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7f781067df40, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=3, param_values=0x7f77f126b240, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fffc6b6c1b0) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#6  0x000000341dc20ec3 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, instance=<value optimized out>, 
    emission_return=<value optimized out>, 
    instance_and_params=<value optimized out>) at gsignal.c:3247
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x7f781067df70
        accumulator = <value optimized out>
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0x7f780bd12a90, ihint = {
            signal_id = 233, detail = 1322, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, 
          state = EMISSION_RUN, chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = <value optimized out>
        handler_list = 0x7f781067df70
        return_accu = <value optimized out>
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 
    0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, 
              v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, 
              v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = <value optimized out>
        max_sequential_handler_number = <value optimized out>
        return_value_altered = <value optimized out>



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-06-23 22:52:26 UTC
Reporter, please list steps we can use to reproduce this crash.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-06-23 22:54:35 UTC
Never mind.

Thank you for taking the time to make this bug report.

This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 600872 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.