Bug 593900 - Hamlib reports a configuration error when trying to control Ten-Tec Orion radios.
Summary: Hamlib reports a configuration error when trying to control Ten-Tec Orion rad...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hamlib
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lucian Langa
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-20 02:10 UTC by Jeff Sumner
Modified: 2010-11-03 15:50 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-03 15:50:15 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jeff Sumner 2010-05-20 02:10:34 UTC
Description of problem:
When using FLDIGI, I can select a Ten-Tec Orion as the radio to control, but I get an error of an invalid configuration ("E: show_error: hamlib_init: Invalid Configuration"). This is via direct Serial port connection, or USB port serial. The same hardware works with a Debian 5 install.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):Fedora 12. Hamlib 1.2.10. Fldigi: 3.12.5


How reproducible:
Completely. Just start FLDIGI is enough to show the error.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start FLDIGI 
2. Configure to use a Ten-Tec Orion (several other radios have the same problem)
3. Report the bug.
  
Actual results:
The radio is not controlled. Errors are reported by Hamlib. Sometime

Expected results:
Radio control should "just work."

Additional info:
Here's the startup log from fldigi:
I: [22:08:02] misc/configuration.cxx:750: Found serial port /dev/ttyS0
I: [22:08:02] misc/configuration.cxx:750: Found serial port /dev/ttyS1
I: [22:08:02] misc/configuration.cxx:750: Found serial port /dev/ttyS2
I: [22:08:02] misc/configuration.cxx:750: Found serial port /dev/ttyS3
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/ptt.cxx:82: Setting PTT to 0
D: [22:08:02] misc/threads.cxx:77: fldigi thread 0 is LWP 4677
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:38: Initialised rig model 1608: TT-565 Orion
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:138: setting "rig_pathname" to "/dev/ttyS3"
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:138: setting "post_write_delay" to "10"
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:138: setting "write_delay" to "0"
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:138: setting "timeout" to "200"
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:138: setting "retry" to "4"
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:138: setting "serial_speed" to "57600"
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:138: setting "rts_state" to "OFF"
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:138: setting "dtr_state" to "OFF"
I: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigclass.cxx:138: setting "serial_handshake" to "Hardware"
E: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/hamlib.cxx:67: hamlib_init: Invalid configuration
D: [22:08:02] rigcontrol/rigsupport.cxx:586: no rig

The Invalid configuration is "no rig"

Comment 1 Lucian Langa 2010-05-29 06:10:49 UTC
Confirmed on F-13 too.
However this not hamlib related, it happens in fldigi package.
I suspect a rebuild will fix the issue.
Please test this:

F13: https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=2216766
F12: https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=2216782

Thank you.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 14:34:02 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Randy Berry 2010-11-03 15:37:21 UTC
Is this still a problem or can this bug be closed?

Comment 4 Lucian Langa 2010-11-03 15:50:15 UTC
See comment #1 for more info about this bug.
However there wasn't any response for quite some time and it might not be up-to-date because there are newer versions in F13 too.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.