Bug 594422 - kvm guest on CentOS 5.5 host clock jumps several hours a couple times a day
Summary: kvm guest on CentOS 5.5 host clock jumps several hours a couple times a day
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-20 16:04 UTC by Orion Poplawski
Modified: 2011-06-27 16:30 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:30:52 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (22.46 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-20 16:04 UTC, Orion Poplawski
no flags Details

Description Orion Poplawski 2010-05-20 16:04:31 UTC
Created attachment 415455 [details]
dmesg

Description of problem:

I'm seeing clock jumps of several hours a couple times a day on a Fedora 13 kvm guest running under a CentOS 5.5 host.  I have other CentOS and Fedora 12 guests on this host that have no problem.

Example /var/log/messages:

May 18 10:39:14 zabbix avahi-daemon[1120]: Invalid query packet.
May 18 10:39:14 zabbix avahi-daemon[1120]: Invalid query packet.
May 18 10:39:15 zabbix avahi-daemon[1120]: Invalid query packet.
May 18 20:29:55 zabbix chronyd[10462]: Can't synchronise: no selectable sources
May 18 20:37:23 zabbix chronyd[10462]: Selected source 192.168.0.8
May 18 20:37:23 zabbix chronyd[10462]: System clock wrong by -35182.787716 seconds, adjustment started

May 18 20:52:33 zabbix avahi-daemon[1120]: Invalid query packet.
May 18 20:52:33 zabbix avahi-daemon[1120]: Invalid query packet.
May 18 20:52:33 zabbix avahi-daemon[1120]: Invalid query packet.
May 18 21:07:16 zabbix chronyd[10462]: Can't synchronise: no selectable sources
May 18 21:14:44 zabbix chronyd[10462]: Selected source 192.168.0.8
May 18 21:14:44 zabbix chronyd[10462]: System clock wrong by 38204.848953 seconds, adjustment started

May 20 00:47:49 zabbix avahi-daemon[1120]: Invalid query packet.
May 20 00:47:50 zabbix avahi-daemon[1120]: Invalid query packet.
May 20 09:34:06 zabbix chronyd[10462]: Can't synchronise: no selectable sources
May 20 09:41:34 zabbix chronyd[10462]: Selected source 192.168.0.8
May 20 09:41:34 zabbix chronyd[10462]: System clock wrong by -26387.751488 seconds, adjustment started

Is there any more debugging I can turn on to see what might be jumping the clock?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.33.3-85.fc13.x86_64

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:47:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:30:52 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.