Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 594973 - [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: dri_get_buffers: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: dri_get_buffers: Process /usr/bin/compiz...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 584992
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adel Gadllah
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:8d67ac21847d27d4bfbf69b5322...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-22 08:05 EDT by Eric Lake
Modified: 2010-05-25 04:44 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-25 04:44:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (41.65 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-22 08:05 EDT, Eric Lake
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Eric Lake 2010-05-22 08:05:38 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: compiz --ignore-desktop-hints glib gconf gnomecompat --replace
component: compiz
crash_function: dri_get_buffers
executable: /usr/bin/compiz
global_uuid: 8d67ac21847d27d4bfbf69b5322911da4f732126
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686.PAE
package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
The apps that I had open when the crash happened were,

gnome-terminal, Firefox, Thunderbird and had just started messing with gNote.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Install mesa-dri-drivers-experimental.i686
2. Enable desktop effects (cube and wobbly windows)
3. Use the system
Comment 1 Eric Lake 2010-05-22 08:05:40 EDT
Created attachment 415854 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 04:44:08 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 584992 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 04:44:08 EDT
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #584992.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.