Bug 596514 - [abrt] crash in mutter-mbl-2.28.1_0.12-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in mutter-mbl-2.28.1_0.12-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter-mbl (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:26ec03feaafdf85d305ba0066d1...
:
: 598262 630495 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-26 16:53 EDT by Juan Manuel Rodriguez
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:45 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:45:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (18.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-26 16:53 EDT, Juan Manuel Rodriguez
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Juan Manuel Rodriguez 2010-05-26 16:53:12 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --sm-disable --mutter-plugins=moblin-netbook
comment: To fix, i ran "mutter --replace" from Gnome, it seemed to reset the composite settings :)
component: mutter-mbl
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 26ec03feaafdf85d305ba0066d19da475064d61e
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686.PAE
package: mutter-mbl-2.28.1_0.12-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Remove mutter and install mutter-moblin
2. Boot into Moblin
3. Go to Desktop-Effects, and enable "Composite" / "Compiz". 
4. Instant crash + logout.
Comment 1 Juan Manuel Rodriguez 2010-05-26 16:53:14 EDT
Created attachment 417027 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Paul Fee 2010-05-27 17:58:59 EDT
Package: mutter-mbl-2.28.1_0.12-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Install F13 KDE spin, then yum update
2.yum groupinstall "Moblin desktop environment"
3.Select moblin at kdm login page

Comment
-----
Moblin crashed during login, returning user to kdm login screen.  The Moblin UI
was drawn for less than a second before crashing.  Crash was repeatable by
trying to login again.
Comment 3 Peter Robinson 2010-05-27 18:19:01 EDT
> How to reproduce
> -----
> 1. Remove mutter and install mutter-moblin
> 2. Boot into Moblin
> 3. Go to Desktop-Effects, and enable "Composite" / "Compiz". 
> 4. Instant crash + logout.    

Joohn. Desktop effects are completely incompatible with Moblin/Gnome Shell. Desktop effects use compiz as a windows manager. Moblin is a plugin to the mutter WM so if you rip mutter out from under moblin it will crash!
Comment 4 Peter Robinson 2010-05-27 18:21:57 EDT
> How to reproduce
> -----
> 1.Install F13 KDE spin, then yum update
> 2.yum groupinstall "Moblin desktop environment"
> 3.Select moblin at kdm login page
> 
> Comment
> -----
> Moblin crashed during login, returning user to kdm login screen.  The Moblin UI
> was drawn for less than a second before crashing.  Crash was repeatable by
> trying to login again.    

Its not been tested with KDE. What happens if you run "mutter --replace --mutter-plugins=moblin-netbook" from kde
Comment 5 Juan Manuel Rodriguez 2010-05-27 19:39:10 EDT
Peter, 

I (now) know that Desktop-Effects are highly incompatible with Mutter. (I wanted wobbly windows, can you blame me? ;) )

Mutter/Moblin shouldn't crash and logout if enabled though. And if it does crash, it should remove compiz/desktop-effects settings before logging out, otherwise, someone who only runs Moblin would be effectively locked out (until or unless he installs Gnome or KDE)

Took me a while to get some help to actually fix it, by running "mutter --replace" on gnome. 

Thanks.
Comment 6 Paul Fee 2010-05-31 19:22:00 EDT
(In reply to comment #4)
> 
> Its not been tested with KDE. What happens if you run "mutter --replace
> --mutter-plugins=moblin-netbook" from kde    

I presume --replace isn't relevant when selecting a moblin desktop environment from the login screen?  Is it rather that you wanted to collect further data about the crash?

I mentioned that I installed the KDE spin of F13, but I'd have thought that this wouldn't affect how the Moblin desktop operated during a fresh login.  Perhaps running KDE during a normal login leaves commands in X startup scripts which has an impact on Moblin.

I'm expecting a F13 (GNOME) install followed by "yum groupinstall 'KDE (K Desktop Environment)'" to be fairly similar to a F13 KDE spin install followed by "yum groupinstall 'GNOME Desktop Environment".  In either case, RPM dependencies should cause yum to fetch the missing components when installing Moblin.  Hence the starting point is not too important.  If the starting point is a factor, then that may point to dependency metadata bugs in some of Moblin's packages.

I tried the command you suggested from konsole after logging into a KDE session.  As before, mutter aborted, I've posted the data in a new report using abrt (bug 598262).

Thanks.
Comment 7 Paul Fee 2010-05-31 19:24:18 EDT
btw, bug 596309 is also related to this, since both crashes occurred during the same attempt to start a Moblin desktop session.
Comment 8 Paul Fee 2010-07-15 19:06:51 EDT
I tried this again to check if recent F13 updates had an impact.

Copying the advice for Compiz users, I disabled kwin's desktop effects, then executed:
$ mutter --replace --mutter-plugins=moblin-netbook

I still get the same results, abrt-gui shows that mutter got SIGABRT and bognor-regis-daemon got SIGSEGV.

Are there other workarounds I can attempt?  Or should I wait for F14 with its MeeGo package group.  Are the F14/rawhide MeeGo packages fit for use on an F13 box, or is that asking for trouble?
Comment 9 Nathanael Noblet 2010-08-01 17:42:05 EDT
Package: mutter-mbl-2.28.1_0.12-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Login
2.
3.


Comment
-----
A new Toshiba L655, new F13 install and updated, tried to login with moblin after using gnome for a bit
Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:25:10 EST
*** Bug 598262 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:25:14 EST
*** Bug 630495 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 09:20:56 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:45:06 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.