Bug 597193 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc13: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc13: Process /usr/bin/plasma-deskt...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:6c855e305e79eca983b93e09e4b...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-28 06:43 EDT by atgf0127
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:54 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:54:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.89 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-28 06:43 EDT, atgf0127
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description atgf0127 2010-05-28 06:43:00 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
component: kdebase-workspace
executable: /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
global_uuid: 6c855e305e79eca983b93e09e4befcddc7e2a868
kernel: 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.i686.PAE
package: kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

backtrace
-----
BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1274992933-2601/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 166715392, found: 61440.
[New Thread 2601]
[New Thread 2643]
[New Thread 2646]
[New Thread 2602]
Core was generated by `plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x0015a424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()

Thread 4 (Thread 2602):
Cannot access memory at address 0xaa019030

Thread 3 (Thread 2646):
Cannot access memory at address 0xa3aff234

Thread 2 (Thread 2643):
Cannot access memory at address 0xa7eff1a8

Thread 1 (Thread 2601):
Cannot access memory at address 0xbfb991cc
From        To          Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x0085b830  0x0087337f  Yes (*)     /lib/ld-linux.so.2
(*): Shared library is missing debugging information.
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
eax            0x0	0
ecx            0xa29	2601
edx            0xb	11
ebx            0xa29	2601
esp            0xbfb991c0	0xbfb991c0
ebp            0xbfb991d8	0xbfb991d8
esi            0xb	11
edi            0xe7dff4	15196148
eip            0x15a424	0x15a424 <__kernel_vsyscall+16>
eflags         0x202	[ IF ]
cs             0x73	115
ss             0x7b	123
ds             0x7b	123
es             0x7b	123
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x33	51
Dump of assembler code for function __kernel_vsyscall:
   0x0015a414 <+0>:	push   %ecx
   0x0015a415 <+1>:	push   %edx
   0x0015a416 <+2>:	push   %ebp
   0x0015a417 <+3>:	mov    %esp,%ebp
   0x0015a419 <+5>:	sysenter 
   0x0015a41b <+7>:	nop
   0x0015a41c <+8>:	nop
   0x0015a41d <+9>:	nop
   0x0015a41e <+10>:	nop
   0x0015a41f <+11>:	nop
   0x0015a420 <+12>:	nop
   0x0015a421 <+13>:	nop
   0x0015a422 <+14>:	jmp    0x15a417 <__kernel_vsyscall+3>
=> 0x0015a424 <+16>:	pop    %ebp
   0x0015a425 <+17>:	pop    %edx
   0x0015a426 <+18>:	pop    %ecx
   0x0015a427 <+19>:	ret    
End of assembler dump.
Comment 1 atgf0127 2010-05-28 06:43:03 EDT
Created attachment 417564 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-04 22:12:11 EDT
This is a issue which needs to be reported upstream.  Please file a report at
http://bugs.kde.org  

Please add upstream report info to this report.  We will monitor the upstream
report for a resolution.

Thanks for the report



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-21 20:17:02 EDT
KDE Version 4.4.4 is now available.  Please update to the this latest release and retest the application.  Please advise if you are still having the same issue as documented.  Any reports not updated within 30 days will be closed.

Thanks from the Fedora KDE Team
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 09:05:39 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:54:30 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.