Bug 597357 - [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter was kill...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ec3d3c4a1af0a591842f2c9617a...
:
: 599665 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-28 13:49 EDT by Nick H
Modified: 2011-03-26 10:27 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-26 10:27:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (31.79 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-28 13:49 EDT, Nick H
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nick H 2010-05-28 13:49:50 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
component: mutter
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: ec3d3c4a1af0a591842f2c9617a120094d9e6f23
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1.tried to activate gnome shell
2.
3.
Comment 1 Nick H 2010-05-28 13:49:52 EDT
Created attachment 417706 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Nick H 2010-06-19 08:50:25 EDT
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. attempted to start gnome-shell
2.
3.
Comment 3 Benjamín Valero Espinosa 2010-06-23 08:21:55 EDT
*** Bug 599665 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Owen Taylor 2011-03-26 10:27:18 EDT
I'm closing all bugs filed against Mutter for Fedora 13 and Fedora 14. This represent quite old versions of Mutter and GNOME Shell and are unlikely to have much relevance to the current code base. (The Fedora 14 version of Mutter dates to last June and an enormous amount of development has gone on since that point.)

I'm sorry about not being able to be more attentive to these bugs and crash reports - I know it does take time to file one, and definitely appreciate the effort!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.