Bug 597653 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.3-1.fc13.1: raise: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.3-1.fc13.1: raise: Process /usr/bin/nepom...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-runtime (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 591425 598088 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-05-29 20:38 EDT by James Choa
Modified: 2011-06-27 13:03 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 13:03:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (56.12 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-29 20:39 EDT, James Choa
no flags Details
Backtrace of the most recent Nepomuk crash (84.03 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-24 07:36 EDT, James Choa
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James Choa 2010-05-29 20:38:01 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukstrigiservice
comment: I'm afraid I'm not sure how to replicate this right since nepomuk just runs in the background indexing my files and then crashes without me even realizing it.
component: kdebase-runtime
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
global_uuid: 952c598bafadeee39af0453da856ace55b281732
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.3-1.fc13.1
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. Let nepomuk index in the background
Comment 1 James Choa 2010-05-29 20:39:09 EDT
Created attachment 417945 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-04 22:18:22 EDT
This is a issue which needs to be reported upstream.  Please file a report at

Please add upstream report info to this report.  We will monitor the upstream
report for a resolution.

Thanks for the report

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
Comment 3 James Choa 2010-06-07 20:42:36 EDT
There was a similar bug here (https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=230592) so I opted to just post my backtrace there
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-21 20:17:30 EDT
KDE Version 4.4.4 is now available.  Please update to the this latest release and retest the application.  Please advise if you are still having the same issue as documented.  Any reports not updated within 30 days will be closed.

Thanks from the Fedora KDE Team
Comment 5 James Choa 2010-06-24 07:35:02 EDT
I've updated to KDE 4.4.4 and allowed Nepomuk to go about indexing stuff in my home directory. Unfortunately it has crashed yet again. Will attach the backtrace in a while.
Comment 6 James Choa 2010-06-24 07:36:30 EDT
Created attachment 426535 [details]
Backtrace of the most recent Nepomuk crash
Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:50:14 EST
*** Bug 598088 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:51:25 EST
*** Bug 591425 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 08:51:37 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 13:03:04 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.