Bug 597657 - Drivemount applet provides no feedback on failed umounts
Drivemount applet provides no feedback on failed umounts
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-29 21:33 EDT by Ian Collier
Modified: 2012-08-16 16:09 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 16:09:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ian Collier 2010-05-29 21:33:11 EDT
Description of problem:

Add the "Disk mounter" applet to a GNOME panel.
Plug in a USB drive (for argument's sake let's say the volume is called WD).
Select "Mount WD" from the disk mounter applet.
In a terminal, type "cd /media/WD".
Select "Unmount WD" from the disk mounter applet.

At this point, nothing happens.

In Fedora 10 if you did this, you would get a pop-up message saying "An application is preventing the volume from being unmounted."  (Fedora 12 didn't have the message, though.)

However, the underlying subsystem does seem to be giving some feedback because if you type "udisks --unmount /dev/sdb1" then it says "Unmount failed: Cannot unmount because file system on device is busy".

Similarly, if the disk needed to spin up before it could be unmounted, Fedora 10 used to pop up a message saying "Data needs to be written to this volume" and then a bit later "It is now safe to remove this volume".  In Fedora 12/13, nothing.

This is a problem because you now can't be certain whether (and when) it's safe to unplug the drive unless you manually check whether it is still mounted, and this could lead to corrupted data when a volume is unplugged before all data has been committed to it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-applets-2.30.0-1.fc13.i686
glib-1.2.10-33.fc12.i686
udisks-1.0.1-1.fc13.i686

How reproducible:
100%
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 08:51:13 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Ian Collier 2011-06-07 06:20:56 EDT
Well, this is definitely still an issue in 14 (haven't got around to 15 yet, though I gather GNOME is substantially different there).
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 16:09:28 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.