Bug 597845 - [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: raise: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: raise: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was k...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Kofler
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:cf92308441e9ab55ae4d0f7dff7...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-30 13:55 EDT by Wayne Hammond
Modified: 2010-12-03 09:11 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 09:11:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (32.29 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-30 13:55 EDT, Wayne Hammond
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Wayne Hammond 2010-05-30 13:55:16 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 167773760 -j 278 -k 278 -u http://widget-25.slide.com/widgets/slideticker.swf -F 50 -U http://www.tagged.com/profile.html?uid=5401244172 -P align=middle -P allowscriptaccess=sameDomain -P flashvars=cy=tg&il=1&channel=3386706919796974117&site=widget-25.slide.com -P name=flashticker -P quality=high -P salign=l -P scale=noscale -P src=http://widget-25.slide.com/widgets/slideticker.swf -P style=width:278px;height:278px -P type=application/x-shockwave-flash -P wmode=transparent -
component: gnash
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
global_uuid: cf92308441e9ab55ae4d0f7dff70eb817c8bf900
kernel: 2.6.32.14-127.fc12.x86_64
package: gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 Wayne Hammond 2010-05-30 13:55:18 EDT
Created attachment 418078 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 09:49:58 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Wayne Hammond 2010-11-03 17:58:59 EDT
Not sure why the trace shows FC12, I'm pretty sure I had FC13 at that time.  Gnash has crashed recently (this week) using FC13.

I have a high end Azuz laptop with FC13 and compiz loaded.  Compiz stopped working soon after installation after an update.  The package started working a day or so ago after the most recent update.  Thank you for all of your good work.  I'm very happy to have 3D graphics again.
Comment 4 Kevin Kofler 2010-11-03 18:15:56 EDT
Uhm, no, if it says FC12, that must be what you were running at the time. The report is from May 30.

> Gnash has crashed recently (this week) using FC13.
but is it the same crash? There are tons of crash bugs in Gnash, unfortunately. :-(

We have 0.8.8 now, it'd be interesting to know if this particular crash can still be reproduced.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 09:11:00 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.