Bug 598206 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:7ed699b259bddd0ab7e7d8f3e80...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-31 14:37 EDT by matthewf500
Modified: 2011-02-04 10:45 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-04 10:45:18 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (130.37 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-31 14:37 EDT, matthewf500
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description matthewf500 2010-05-31 14:37:32 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 7ed699b259bddd0ab7e7d8f3e80fc01da45de0a2
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 matthewf500 2010-05-31 14:37:34 EDT
Created attachment 418368 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Gerald Cox 2010-06-11 14:16:13 EDT
Package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.  Use firefox
2.
3.


Comment
-----
Unfortuately, Firefox has been broken since F12.  Is there a way to at least disable ABRT so we don't have the system lockup while the dump finishes?
Comment 3 d. johnson 2010-07-14 13:59:21 EDT
If you disable the flash extension, are you able to reproduce this problem?

Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-12-14 11:59:20 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2011-02-04 10:45:18 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.