Bug 598677 - Installing an RPM then closing shows error message
Summary: Installing an RPM then closing shows error message
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PackageKit (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-01 20:16 UTC by grahamflettsjunkmail
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:16 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:16:43 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description grahamflettsjunkmail 2010-06-01 20:16:11 UTC
Description of problem:

Selecting Close on Package Installer GUI causes a "The action could not be completed" messagebox with the error:

"Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Double-click on RPM file in Nautilus.
2. When confirmation dialog appears, click "Close".

Actual results:
Error messagebox (untitled window) appears with above error message.

Expected results:
Package installer closes.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-05 02:30:58 UTC
This bug has been triaged

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Comment 2 Richard Hughes 2010-06-18 15:13:32 UTC
The cause of this bug I've just fixed here:

commit f914f1a067208d89c3cc960fd50c3926e2887739
Author: Richard Hughes <richard@hughsie.com>
Date:   Fri Jun 18 16:04:04 2010 +0100

    trivial: do not abort the dbus service if we don't get a PkClientError code response

and real reason:

commit 62d8ebcff648716da82ed5339709f6c050921e78
Author: Richard Hughes <richard@hughsie.com>
Date:   Fri Jun 18 16:12:23 2010 +0100

    Do not try to map the PkClientError to a GpkDbusError if the domain is already correct. Fixes rh#598677

Comment 3 grahamflettsjunkmail 2010-11-19 17:09:03 UTC
Issue is also appearing in Fedora 14.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:27:33 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:16:43 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.