Bug 598908 - [abrt] crash in tsclient-2.0.2-7.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/tsclient was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in tsclient-2.0.2-7.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/tsclient was k...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tsclient   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:fb7d6893cdd89e0586d17379da8...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-02 10:24 UTC by ruslancusnir
Modified: 2014-06-18 09:12 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:20:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.35 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-02 10:25 UTC, ruslancusnir
no flags Details

Description ruslancusnir 2010-06-02 10:24:58 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: tsclient
component: tsclient
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/tsclient
global_uuid: fb7d6893cdd89e0586d17379da8438fd431ecf7c
package: tsclient-2.0.2-7.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/tsclient was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. Using mouse select multiple conection icons

Comment 1 ruslancusnir 2010-06-02 10:25:00 UTC
Created attachment 418978 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Christopher Brown 2010-07-04 17:03:39 UTC

Thanks for the bug report. I am having trouble replicating this.

Could you start tsclient from command line and include output from that (making sure to remove sensitive information).


Comment 3 ruslancusnir 2010-07-05 05:16:10 UTC
tsclient: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib64/tsclient/plugins/libtsc-default.so: undefined symbol: notify_is_initted

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:22:21 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:20:02 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.