Bug 599006 - Cannot boot into F13 kernel with isw raid1
Summary: Cannot boot into F13 kernel with isw raid1
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-02 14:07 UTC by Thomas Moschny
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:20 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:20:50 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Thomas Moschny 2010-06-02 14:07:34 UTC
Description of problem:

This machine (Dell Precision WorkStation 390) with Intel Raid has been updated from F12 to F13 via yum, without major problems. However, booting the F13 kernel doesn't work. Dracut detects and assembles the raid1, but hangs forever when trying to mount the root partition.

After 120 seconds a kernel stacktrace is presented:

INFO: task mount:510 blocked for more than 120 seconds.

One of the topmost functions in the trace is md_write_start.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
dracut-005-3.fc13.noarch
dmraid-1.0.0.rc16-12.fc13.x86_64
mdadm-3.1.2-10.fc13.x86_64

The initramfs has been regenerated using "dracut -f" at least once since the update.

Meanwhile the system can be used using the F12 kernel/initrd still present on disk.

I can try to make and attach screenshots of the stack traces if that helps in the next days.

Comment 1 Thomas Moschny 2010-06-22 09:53:41 UTC
Problem remains with kernel-2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64.

Comment 2 Thomas Moschny 2010-07-21 08:29:53 UTC
With kernel-2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64, still doesn't work.

Any suggestions, what information is needed to get this fixed, or which workarounds I could try?

Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2010-07-21 12:33:08 UTC
Please post the entire stack trace.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:20:59 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:20:50 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.