Bug 599738 - [abrt] crash in seamonkey-2.0.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/seamonkey-bin was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in seamonkey-2.0.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/se...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: seamonkey (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:652cb6b7558822f4b2eb795003f...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-03 15:58 EDT by Timur Tabi
Modified: 2011-06-27 13:27 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 13:27:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (78.33 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-03 15:58 EDT, Timur Tabi
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Timur Tabi 2010-06-03 15:58:28 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/seamonkey-bin
comment: I just clicked on a link to open a new web page.
component: seamonkey
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/seamonkey-bin
global_uuid: 652cb6b7558822f4b2eb795003fbcd37b9b06f2f
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: seamonkey-2.0.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/seamonkey-bin was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Timur Tabi 2010-06-03 15:58:29 EDT
Created attachment 419508 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-07-28 12:04:11 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable extensions, plugins (Ex: flash) and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Timur Tabi 2010-07-28 14:55:19 EDT
Software Update says I'm running the latest versions of all software, and yet Seamonkey crashes several times a day for me, so I would say that it hasn't been fixed.
Comment 4 d. johnson 2010-07-28 18:25:35 EDT
From your backtrace, you have Flash enabled.  This is a massive cause for crashes.

Additionally, you have totem, java, and rhythmbox plugins.

Please disable extensions, plugins (Ex: flash) and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.
Comment 5 Timur Tabi 2010-07-28 18:34:41 EDT
Is there an easy way to disable all plugins?
Comment 6 d. johnson 2010-07-29 07:09:37 EDT
Sort of like this:  http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Basic+Troubleshooting

Basically, you just disable or uninstall them all individually, and then restart your browser cleanly.

On a guess, I would say it looks like flash caused this one.


#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00000032640329c5 in raise (sig=6)
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
        resultvar = 0
        pid = 23655
        selftid = 23655
#4  0x00000032640341a5 in abort () at abort.c:92
        save_stage = 2
        act = {__sigaction_handler = {sa_handler = 
    0x3265efb580 <g_threads_got_initialized>, sa_sigaction = 
    0x3265efb580 <g_threads_got_initialized>}, sa_mask = warning: can't find linker symbol for virtual table for `(null)' value
{__val = {
    216455727409, 140734552833544, 4547970, 139918568111648, 139918568111648, 
    216426113872, 139919376774344, 216456218944, 4294967295, 2, 5, 
    216458569616, 0, 140734552833792, 216458573184, 0}}, sa_flags = 
    1673584384, sa_restorer = 0x7fff00000005}
        sigs = {__val = {32, 0 <repeats 15 times>}}
#5  0x0000003265c4668a in IA__g_logv (log_domain=0x3f61c7f2d4 "Gdk", 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=0x3f61c9d567 "%s", args1=
    0x7fff51078370) at gmessages.c:549
        depth = <value optimized out>
        domain = 0x0
        data = 0x0
        log_func = 0x3265c45d10 <IA__g_log_default_handler>
        domain_fatal_mask = <value optimized out>
        masquerade_fatal = <value optimized out>
        test_level = <value optimized out>
        was_fatal = 0
        was_recursion = 0
        i = 2
#6  0x0000003265c46723 in IA__g_log (log_domain=<value optimized out>, 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=<value optimized out>)
    at gmessages.c:569
        args = {{gp_offset = 24, fp_offset = 48, overflow_arg_area = 
    0x7fff51078450, reg_save_area = 0x7fff51078390}}
#7  0x0000003f61c686e6 in gdk_x_error (display=<value optimized out>, 
    error=<value optimized out>) at gdkmain-x11.c:466
        buf = 
    "RenderBadPicture (invalid Picture parameter)", '\000' <repeats 19 times>
        msg = <value optimized out>
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 08:09:29 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 13:27:49 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.