Bug 600482 - Wallaby files placed in /
Summary: Wallaby files placed in /
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise MRG
Classification: Red Hat
Component: wallaby
Version: Development
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: 1.3
: ---
Assignee: Will Benton
QA Contact: Lubos Trilety
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-04 19:37 UTC by Robert Rati
Modified: 2010-10-20 11:35 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2010-10-20 11:33:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Robert Rati 2010-06-04 19:37:35 UTC
Description of problem:
Specifying -d -s or -l to wallaby-agent results in the file being created in /.  This is less than an ideal location.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.5-2

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Will Benton 2010-06-04 20:31:19 UTC
Fixed upstream in sha b1586024.

Comment 2 Lubos Trilety 2010-07-21 15:37:50 UTC
Tested with (version):
wallaby-0.6.1-2

Tested on:
RHEL5 x86_64  - passed
RHEL5 i386    - passed

>>> VERIFIED


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.