Bug 600538 - [abrt] crash in pdfedit-0.4.3-4.fc13 SIGABRT - MalformedFormatExeption
Summary: [abrt] crash in pdfedit-0.4.3-4.fc13 SIGABRT - MalformedFormatExeption
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pdfedit
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Orion Poplawski
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e2a86430badeb8b995d244da36c...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-04 23:07 UTC by mail.pedro.nunes
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:33 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:33:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (29.21 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-04 23:07 UTC, mail.pedro.nunes
no flags Details

Description mail.pedro.nunes 2010-06-04 23:07:16 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: pdfedit
component: pdfedit
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/pdfedit
global_uuid: e2a86430badeb8b995d244da36c842fc9c76bc27
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.i686.PAE
package: pdfedit-0.4.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/pdfedit was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 mail.pedro.nunes 2010-06-04 23:07:19 UTC
Created attachment 421375 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Lucien Weller 2010-10-25 20:14:58 UTC
I can reproduce this bug when I open a PDF with PDF edit  (F13 and also earlier releases) and then remove more than 2 pages.

Comment 3 Orion Poplawski 2010-10-26 15:56:48 UTC
#6  0x00d16222 in __cxxabiv1::__cxa_throw (obj=0x8d99d38, tinfo=0x83b0d0c, 
    dest=0x8240360 <MalformedFormatExeption::~MalformedFormatExeption()>)
    at ../../../../libstdc++-v3/libsupc++/eh_throw.cc:83
        header = <value optimized out>
#7  0x082d77de in pdfobjects::CXref::fetch(int, int, Object*) ()
No symbol table info available

Can you do a debuginfo-install pdfedit and get a new stack trace.

I tried reproducing and triggered a different crash.... :(

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:00:19 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:33:23 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.