Bug 600624 - noise on display under certain conditions
noise on display under certain conditions
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jérôme Glisse
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-05 05:59 EDT by cam
Modified: 2018-04-11 04:12 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-04 04:14:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg (71.54 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-07 17:09 EDT, cam
no flags Details
copy of /var/log/messages (197.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-07 17:10 EDT, cam
no flags Details
copy of /var/log/Xorg.0.log.old (136.42 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-07 17:11 EDT, cam
no flags Details
copy of /var/log/Xorg.0.log (67.65 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-07 17:13 EDT, cam
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description cam 2010-06-05 05:59:24 EDT
Description of problem:
For my laptop which has a 1920x1200 panel connected by LVDS and driven by a radeon chipset, when using Fedora13 with a compositing manager and displaying video, noise is occasionally seen on the display. On older hardware (Intel i740) I was able to get this sort of noise when driving the DAC beyond its rated speed, other than that I can only describe it as small white horizontal lines about 60-100 pixels in length (I'm guessing) and one pixel high. They appear anywhere on the screen.

Hardware: (from lspci)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M22 [Mobility Radeon X300] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
(from xrandr)
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1200, maximum 4096 x 4096
VGA-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
LVDS connected 1920x1200+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
Using gnome shell preview, viewing video with flash plugin in browsers

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-1.fc13.i686


How reproducible:
Intermittent noise most noticeable when display is busy with video and flash adverts.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.enable compositing manager
2.start browser
3.view videos
  
Actual results:
noise on screen

Expected results:
noise free screen

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2010-06-07 16:16:49 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log)
* output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 cam 2010-06-07 17:09:34 EDT
Created attachment 421947 [details]
output of dmesg
Comment 3 cam 2010-06-07 17:10:25 EDT
Created attachment 421948 [details]
copy of /var/log/messages
Comment 4 cam 2010-06-07 17:11:51 EDT
Created attachment 421949 [details]
copy of /var/log/Xorg.0.log.old

This has a segfault towards the end, although I don't think that is relevant to the problem.
Comment 5 cam 2010-06-07 17:13:36 EDT
Created attachment 421950 [details]
copy of /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Comment 6 cam 2010-06-07 17:14:52 EDT
[root@pricey ~]# cat /proc/cmdline
ro root=/dev/mapper/vg_pricey-lv_root rhgb quiet LANG=en_US.UTF-8 SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYBOARDTYPE=pc KEYTABLE=uk rd_plytheme=charge drm.debug=0x04

There is no /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 07:59:22 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 cam 2011-06-04 04:14:43 EDT
For the record, I think this is fixed, I haven't seen the noise for a while and the display is now failing in other ways (hardware failure)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.