Bug 60069 - i810 unresolved symbol on kernel 2.4.9-21
i810 unresolved symbol on kernel 2.4.9-21
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
7.1
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-02-19 13:01 EST by haplowtf
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-02-25 05:33:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
startx trace output (6.19 KB, text/plain)
2002-02-19 13:27 EST, haplowtf
no flags Details
X config file (1.78 KB, text/plain)
2002-02-25 04:41 EST, haplowtf
no flags Details
X log (16.72 KB, text/plain)
2002-02-25 04:44 EST, haplowtf
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description haplowtf 2002-02-19 13:01:59 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.77 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.9-21 i686)

Description of problem:
X  (version 4.0.3-5) worked on kernel 2.4.9-12. After updating the kernel to
2.4.9-21 X just gives a blank screen. The X trace output mentions VBEInit and
vbeDoEDID as unresolved symbols in /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/i810_drv.o

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
XFree86 4.0.3-5
Kernel 2.4.9-21

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.rpm -U kernel-2.4.9-21.i686.rpm kernel-headers-2.4.9-21.i386.rpm
2.reboot
3.startx
	

Actual Results:  Got a blank screen. Alt-F1 returns to the terminal with the
startx trace output.

Expected Results:  X should have started.

Additional info:

From the startx trace output:
Symbol VBEInit from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/i810_drv.o is
unresolved!
Symbol vbeDoEDID from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/i810_drv.o is
unresolved!

I installed the 2.4.9-12 kernel and that works fine.
Comment 1 haplowtf 2002-02-19 13:27:27 EST
Created attachment 46063 [details]
startx trace output
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2002-02-22 21:32:40 EST
Attach X config file, and X logs please.
Comment 3 haplowtf 2002-02-25 04:41:55 EST
Created attachment 46580 [details]
X config file
Comment 4 haplowtf 2002-02-25 04:44:08 EST
Created attachment 46581 [details]
X log
Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2002-03-14 13:21:46 EST
Upgrading the kernel should not in any way cause this.  The kernel
has nothing to do with XFree86 module symbols.  This message only
comes up when XFree86 tries to load a module and cannot resolve the
module's symbols.  That occurs when the config file is missing some
module load statements to load the modules that provide the given
symbols, or when the module has a bug in which the module does not
request the symbol lists properly.

In this case, it looks like probably the latter.  If the problem persists
try upgrading to XFree86 4.1.0-15 which we've released as erratum.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.