Bug 601196 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:fa91f3b9fc6dc2f642c86e56f43...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-07 08:58 EDT by Chandrasekar Kannan
Modified: 2018-04-11 11:59 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 13:42:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (109.91 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-07 08:58 EDT, Chandrasekar Kannan
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chandrasekar Kannan 2010-06-07 08:58:05 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin ''
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: fa91f3b9fc6dc2f642c86e56f43341ceb9891ff8
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Chandrasekar Kannan 2010-06-07 08:58:07 EDT
Created attachment 421811 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-07-28 13:24:54 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.




#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00000031b1439c98 in IA__g_list_remove (list=0x7fb72e5fe200, 
    data=0x7fb744178d00) at glist.c:458
        tmp = 0x6d6f632e74616864
#4  0x00000031b8842b25 in gdk_window_raise_internal (window=0x7fb744178d00, 
    raise=1) at gdkwindow.c:6373
        private = 0x7fb744178d00
        parent = 0x7fb741d04bd0
        above = <value optimized out>
        native_children = <value optimized out>
        listhead = {data = 0x7fb7300b1a00, next = 0x7fb77c01e2e0, prev = 0x1}
        l = <value optimized out>
        impl_iface = <value optimized out>
#5  gdk_window_show_internal (window=0x7fb744178d00, raise=1)
    at gdkwindow.c:6534
        private = 0x7fb744178d00
        impl_iface = <value optimized out>
        was_mapped = 0
        was_viewable = 0
        did_show = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "gdk_window_show_internal"
#6  0x00000031b1c0b8d9 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7fb77c087ca0, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=1, param_values=0x7fb72e7b6a20, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff24d4fd00) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = 1
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chandrasekar Kannan 2010-07-28 13:37:17 EDT
updated package. will let you know if I see the problem. i'm assuming it will show its face within 24 hours.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-30 18:33:12 EDT
Looks like a Gtk issue to me.

#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00000031b1439c98 in IA__g_list_remove (list=0x7fb72e5fe200, 
    data=0x7fb744178d00) at glist.c:458
        tmp = 0x6d6f632e74616864
#4  0x00000031b8842b25 in gdk_window_raise_internal (window=0x7fb744178d00, 
    raise=1) at gdkwindow.c:6373
        private = 0x7fb744178d00
        parent = 0x7fb741d04bd0
        above = <value optimized out>
        native_children = <value optimized out>
        listhead = {data = 0x7fb7300b1a00, next = 0x7fb77c01e2e0, prev = 0x1}
        l = <value optimized out>
        impl_iface = <value optimized out>
#5  gdk_window_show_internal (window=0x7fb744178d00, raise=1)
    at gdkwindow.c:6534
        private = 0x7fb744178d00
        impl_iface = <value optimized out>
        was_mapped = 0
        was_viewable = 0
        did_show = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "gdk_window_show_internal"
#6  0x00000031b1c0b8d9 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7fb77c087ca0, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=1, param_values=0x7fb72e7b6a20, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff24d4fd00) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = 1
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#7  0x00000031b1c1f228 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=0, instance=0x7fb7300b1a00, emission_return=0x0, 
    instance_and_params=0x7fb72e7b6a20) at gsignal.c:3178
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x7fff24d50150, instance = 0x7fb7300b1a00, 
          ihint = {signal_id = 14, detail = 0, 
            run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, state = EMISSION_RUN, 
          chain_type = 140425823884160}
        class_closure = 0x7fb77c087ca0
        handler_list = <value optimized out>
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, 
              v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, 
              v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, 
              v_float = 0, v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = 14
        max_sequential_handler_number = 2002
        return_value_altered = <value optimized out>
#8  0x00000031b1c20de6 in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (
    instance=<value optimized out>, signal_id=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, var_args=0x7fff24d4fef0) at gsignal.c:2981
        instance_and_params = 0x7fb72e7b6a20
        signal_return_type = 4
        param_values = 0x7fb72e7b6a38
        node = 0x7fb77c086d30
        i = <value optimized out>
        n_params = 0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_emit_valist"
#9  0x00000031b1c213a3 in IA__g_signal_emit (instance=<value optimized out>,
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 07:44:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 13:42:40 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.