Bug 601206 - [abrt] crash in notification-daemon-0.4.1-0.20090923.5.fc13: malloc_consolidate: Process /usr/libexec/notification-daemon was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in notification-daemon-0.4.1-0.20090923.5.fc13: malloc_consolida...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: notification-daemon (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:72a764167c5b6ff947a6a52211e...
Keywords:
: 605966 617821 619064 645256 650399 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-07 13:11 UTC by Jason M. Nielsen
Modified: 2013-03-06 04:02 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:42:55 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (46.58 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-07 13:11 UTC, Jason M. Nielsen
no flags Details

Description Jason M. Nielsen 2010-06-07 13:11:53 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/notification-daemon
comment: I put the system to sleep by closing the lid and woke it by opening and pressing the space bar. When this error occures the notification dialog that pops up is like the rectangle but skewed into a triangle as if one vertex is missing but the graphic black outline is thicker along the long side of the triangle as if the vertex is there but not quite in one of the other corners. 
component: notification-daemon
crash_function: malloc_consolidate
executable: /usr/libexec/notification-daemon
global_uuid: 72a764167c5b6ff947a6a52211e7736cc06ec3d2
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.i686.PAE
package: notification-daemon-0.4.1-0.20090923.5.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/notification-daemon was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Put machine to sleep.
2. Wake machine up.
3.

Comment 1 Jason M. Nielsen 2010-06-07 13:11:54 UTC
Created attachment 421818 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:06:32 UTC
*** Bug 617821 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:06:37 UTC
*** Bug 619064 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:06:41 UTC
*** Bug 645256 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:06:46 UTC
*** Bug 650399 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:06:51 UTC
*** Bug 605966 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:43:52 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:42:55 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.