Bug 601873 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e6b9c3136afd6c0ee7415785caf...
Keywords: Triaged
: 596868 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-08 19:32 UTC by Giuliano Catrambone
Modified: 2011-02-04 17:38 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-04 17:38:37 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (166.22 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-08 19:32 UTC, Giuliano Catrambone
no flags Details

Description Giuliano Catrambone 2010-06-08 19:32:12 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: e6b9c3136afd6c0ee7415785caf4c944b7212439
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 Giuliano Catrambone 2010-06-08 19:32:16 UTC
Created attachment 422325 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-07-28 18:16:38 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 17:21:13 UTC
*** Bug 596868 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2011-02-04 17:38:37 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.