Bug 602023 - Rhythmbox iPod playlist sync not working
Summary: Rhythmbox iPod playlist sync not working
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-09 01:53 UTC by Josh Bressers
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:50 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:50:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Josh Bressers 2010-06-09 01:53:03 UTC
Rhythmbox doesn't properly sync with my iPod nano 4G. When I copy music files to the device they generally show up (a few times they've not, but I can't reliably reproduce music not syncing). Playlist modification is spotty at best. Perhaps one in ten times will the playlist modifications actually sync.

I can properly modify playlists via gtkpod, so I presume the issue is with rhythmbox not syncing the iPod database, not the fault of libgpod.

I found a bug in launchpad that seems to describe the problem:

While that bug is mostly useless, it does mention trying gtkpod (and how to make it work). It affects various iPods, not just the 4G.

I've made playlist changes and let rhythmbox sit for several minutes before ejecting it (about 10 mins is the longest I've waited). Waiting doesn't seem to have a noticeable affect on the results of modifying a playlist.

What other information do you need from me to track this down?


Comment 1 sawrub 2010-10-25 19:02:05 UTC
also getting this problem under F14 x86_64

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:31:05 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:50:21 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.