Bug 602201 - [abrt] crash in gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-6.fc13: __libc_free: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-6.fc13: __libc_free: Process /us...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libgnomekbd (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:262e166c5ea104057d8fad9760d...
:
: 588625 590001 597834 597969 597980 604584 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-09 07:52 EDT by Felix Schwarz
Modified: 2011-06-27 13:52 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 13:52:17 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (26.06 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-09 07:52 EDT, Felix Schwarz
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 617643 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Felix Schwarz 2010-06-09 07:52:27 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
comment: plugged in a second keyboard
component: gnome-settings-daemon
crash_function: __libc_free
executable: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
global_uuid: 262e166c5ea104057d8fad9760de4f33fbd5b2b9
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-6.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Felix Schwarz 2010-06-09 07:52:29 EDT
Created attachment 422511 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Michal Schmidt 2010-07-13 19:16:20 EDT
Description and backtrace look similar to https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=617643 "Crash when plugin usb keyboard"
Comment 3 Michal Schmidt 2010-07-13 19:19:46 EDT
*** Bug 597980 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Michal Schmidt 2010-07-13 19:20:17 EDT
*** Bug 597969 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Michal Schmidt 2010-07-13 19:21:09 EDT
*** Bug 597834 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Michal Schmidt 2010-07-13 19:21:44 EDT
*** Bug 590001 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Michal Schmidt 2010-07-13 19:22:51 EDT
*** Bug 588625 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Michal Schmidt 2010-07-13 19:23:45 EDT
*** Bug 604584 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Michal Schmidt 2010-07-14 19:03:23 EDT
This bug is likely fixed in libgnomekbd-2.30.2 which is going into updates-testing soon. Please test and adjust karma accordingly:

https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/libgnomekbd-2.30.2-1.fc13
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 07:28:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 13:52:17 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.