Bug 602479 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:602cc25482eacc6ff5d98277e3b...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-09 18:53 EDT by Chandrasekar Kannan
Modified: 2015-01-04 18:42 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-01-27 13:09:59 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (188.40 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-09 18:53 EDT, Chandrasekar Kannan
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chandrasekar Kannan 2010-06-09 18:53:44 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin ''
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: 602cc25482eacc6ff5d98277e3bc3ef25ea0bfa7
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Chandrasekar Kannan 2010-06-09 18:53:45 EDT
Created attachment 422723 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-07-28 14:47:41 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.



#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  __strcmp_ssse3 () at ../sysdeps/x86_64/strcmp.S:107
No locals.
#4  0x00000031b887cad0 in _gdk_xsettings_list_lookup (
    list=<value optimized out>, name=0x31b889f191 "Gtk/EnableMnemonics")
    at xsettings-common.c:251
        iter = 0x7f0645e48c40
#5  0x00000031b887c7ed in _gdk_xsettings_client_get_setting (
    client=<value optimized out>, name=<value optimized out>, 
    setting=0x7fff6d977fa8) at xsettings-client.c:564
        search = <value optimized out>
#6  0x00000031b885c44d in IA__gdk_screen_get_setting (screen=0x7f0697133000, 
    name=0x31b7f9b71b "gtk-enable-mnemonics", value=0x7fff6d9780f0)
    at gdkevents-x11.c:2993
        xsettings_name = 0x31b889f191 "Gtk/EnableMnemonics"
        result = <value optimized out>
        setting = 0x0
        screen_x11 = 0x7f0697133000
        success = 0
        i = <value optimized out>
        tmp_val = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, 
              v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, 
              v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, 
              v_float = 0, v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__gdk_screen_get_setting"
#7  0x00000031b7dc6187 in gtk_settings_get_property (
    object=<value optimized out>, property_id=<value optimized out>, 
    value=0x7fff6d9780f0, pspec=0x7f0697171880) at gtksettings.c:1146
        settings = 0x7f069714f300
        value_type = 20
        fundamental_type = 20
#8  0x00000031b1c0fcdc in object_get_property (object=0x7f069714f300, 
    first_property_name=<value optimized out>, var_args=0x7fff6d978150)
    at gobject.c:935
        class = 0x7f069713b620
        param_id = <value optimized out>
        redirect = <value optimized out>
#9  IA__g_object_get_valist (object=0x7f069714f300, 
    first_property_name=<value optimized out>, var_args=0x7fff6d978150)
    at gobject.c:1555
        value = {g_type = 20, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, 
              v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, 
              v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, 
              v_float = 0, v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        pspec = <value optimized out>
        error = <value optimized out>
        name = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_object_get_valist"
#10 0x00000031b1c0ffe4 in IA__g_object_get (_object=0x7f069714f300, 
    first_property_name=0x31b7f9b71b "gtk-enable-mnemonics") at gobject.c:1645
        object = 0x7f069714f300
        var_args = {{gp_offset = 16, fp_offset = 48, 
            overflow_arg_area = 0x7fff6d978240, 
            reg_save_area = 0x7fff6d978170}}
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_object_get"
#11 0x00000031b7d372c7 in gtk_label_set_pattern_internal (
    label=0x7f0688074420, pattern=0x7f06550584d4 " ", is_mnemonic=1)
    at gtklabel.c:2533
        priv = 0x7f06880744e0
        attrs = <value optimized out>
        enable_mnemonics = <value optimized out>
        auto_mnemonics = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "gtk_label_set_pattern_internal"




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2011-01-27 13:09:59 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.