Bug 602576 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox wa...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:f4e4da827d7918d9b6a5adde8e8...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-10 04:44 EDT by thanosk
Modified: 2011-02-04 10:58 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-04 10:58:39 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (86.01 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-10 04:44 EDT, thanosk
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description thanosk 2010-06-10 04:44:12 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: f4e4da827d7918d9b6a5adde8e876879773bbb25
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.i686.PAE
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 thanosk 2010-06-10 04:44:18 EDT
Created attachment 422823 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-07-28 14:51:22 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.



#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x0112e760 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x00ccc6e3 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x5f9431c0, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=3, param_values=0x5f507140, invocation_hint=0xbf889a20)
    at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = 0x4515be0 <marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller>
        marshal_data = 0x0
        in_marshal = -1217851392
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#6  0x00ce1255 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=0x65d98b50, detail=1230, 
    instance=0x68f8e600, emission_return=0x0, instance_and_params=0x5f507140)
    at gsignal.c:3248
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x5f9431e0
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0x68f8e600, ihint = {signal_id = 
    217, detail = 1230, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, state = EMISSION_RUN, 
          chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = 0x0
        handler_list = 0x5f9431e0
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 
    0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, 
              v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, 
              v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = 217
        max_sequential_handler_number = 2558
        return_value_altered = 0
#7  0x00ce265c in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (instance=0x68f8e600, signal_id=
    217, detail=1230, var_args=0xbf889be4 "\364\377,") at gsignal.c:2981
        instance_and_params = 0x5f507140
        signal_return_type = 4
        param_values = 0x5f507154
        node = <value optimized out>
        i = <value optimized out>
        n_params = 2
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_emit_valist"
#8  0x00ce2af7 in IA__g_signal_emit (instance=0x68f8e600, signal_id=217, 
    detail=1230) at gsignal.c:3038
        var_args = <value optimized out>
#9  0x0451706b in dbus_g_proxy_emit_remote_signal (connection=0xb4fe2110, 
    message=0xb4fda4e0, user_data=0x68f8e640) at dbus-gproxy.c:1734
        gsignature = <value optimized out>
        i = <value optimized out>
        interface = 0x50 <Address 0x50 out of bounds>
        signal = <value optimized out>
        q = 1230
        name = 0x5f507100 "org-freedesktop-Notifications-NotificationClosed"
        priv = 0x2
        msg_gsignature = 0x5f501080
#10 dbus_g_proxy_manager_filter (connection=0xb4fe2110, message=0xb4fda4e0, 
    user_data=0x68f8e640) at dbus-gproxy.c:1301
        proxy = 0x68f8e600 [DBusGProxy]
        tri = <value optimized out>
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        full_list = 0x5f5474c8 = {0x68f8e600}
        owned_names = <value optimized out>
        sender = 0x68f8e600 "\220\322\063f\004"
        manager = 0x68f8e640
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "dbus_g_proxy_manager_filter"




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2011-02-04 10:58:39 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.