Bug 603333 - Gnome-bluetooth won't stop trying to find devices
Gnome-bluetooth won't stop trying to find devices
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-bluetooth (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-12 08:46 EDT by gareth foster
Modified: 2011-06-27 14:04 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:04:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description gareth foster 2010-06-12 08:46:50 EDT
Description of problem:
I try to find my phone to get some photo's from it, I click on the bluetooth icon, select "browse files on device", then nothing happens.

So, I try "set up device". When I go on device search, the phone appears in the list, but then selecting it doesn't highlight the "forward" button, and the program just sits there searching.

I'm not sure if setting up the phone would allow me to browse the device. It doesn't work either way.

I can actually work around this by sending files from the phone to the laptop.

The laptop is a Macbook Pro.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
All the latest.

How reproducible:
Every time.
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2010-08-03 10:08:18 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> I try to find my phone to get some photo's from it, I click on the bluetooth
> icon, select "browse files on device", then nothing happens.

We only show paired devices in that list, so you'll need to pair it (using the "set up device" function, as you've done).

> So, I try "set up device". When I go on device search, the phone appears in the
> list, but then selecting it doesn't highlight the "forward" button, and the
> program just sits there searching.

The phone needs to have its name resolved as well. If the forward button doesn't come on after the name of your phone appeared, then there's a problem.

> I'm not sure if setting up the phone would allow me to browse the device. It
> doesn't work either way.
> 
> I can actually work around this by sending files from the phone to the laptop.
> 
> The laptop is a Macbook Pro.
> 
> Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
> All the latest.

That's not very helpful. What exact version are you using?

> How reproducible:
> Every time.
Comment 2 Tomasz R 2011-05-14 07:40:30 EDT
This problem still exists on Fedora15
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 07:08:14 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 devendra 2011-06-07 06:50:54 EDT
even i got the similar problem. i am running fedora 15 on dell latitutde e5400 with a dell minicard bluetooth device. anyone want to fix?


dev.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:04:34 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.