Bug 603402 - Fails to suspend because of device 00:0a (parport0)
Fails to suspend because of device 00:0a (parport0)
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-12 17:38 EDT by Stefan Neufeind
Modified: 2011-02-02 13:30 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-02 13:30:26 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Stefan Neufeind 2010-06-12 17:38:13 EDT
When closing the notebook-lid the system tries to suspend but logs to /var/log/messages:

PM: Device 00:0a failed to suspend: error -5
PM: Some devices failed to suspend

and immediately continues working normal. Looking at sys it seems that the device is parport0. Happened on a Dell D630 several times now, on other times the system suspended fine. Worked fine until after one of the latest kernel-upgrades (I think it even already worked after upgrading to F13, but I'm not sure).

Running kernel 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64.
Comment 1 Mark Goodwin 2011-01-28 00:02:26 EST
I haven't tested it (yet) but apparently the fix has been posted upstream:
https://lkml.org/lkml/2010/10/21/456

Regards
-- Mark
Comment 2 Stefan Neufeind 2011-01-28 02:40:55 EST
Sorry for the late reply. Haven't seen this anymore for quite some time. Not on my current F14, but I think also some time during F13 it must have started working again.

Anybody still experiencing this? Otherwise maybe we should close it.
Comment 3 Mark Goodwin 2011-01-28 02:47:05 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> Sorry for the late reply. Haven't seen this anymore for quite some time. Not on
> my current F14, but I think also some time during F13 it must have started
> working again.
> 
> Anybody still experiencing this? Otherwise maybe we should close it.

I'm still hitting it - running F14 on my laptop 2.6.35.6-45.fc14.x86_6
I'll build a patched kernel and see if it goes away.

-- Mark
Comment 4 Mark Goodwin 2011-02-02 01:15:23 EST
Updated to 2.6.35.10-74.fc14 and this seems to be fixed now.
So I think we can just close it out.

-- Mark

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.