Bug 603423 - [abrt] crash in accountsdialog-0.6-3.fc13: dbus_g_proxy_begin_call: Process /usr/bin/accounts-dialog was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in accountsdialog-0.6-3.fc13: dbus_g_proxy_begin_call: Process /...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 582900
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: accountsdialog   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5f9b99119c8839cb63276ec7cd5...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-13 04:38 UTC by Paul Dickson
Modified: 2010-11-09 16:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 16:11:36 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (29.67 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-13 04:38 UTC, Paul Dickson
no flags Details

Description Paul Dickson 2010-06-13 04:38:15 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: accounts-dialog
comment: I wanted to create a new home folder, so I wanted to save current folder (by renaming it).  I then had the user name removed (along with any files).
component: accountsdialog
crash_function: dbus_g_proxy_begin_call
executable: /usr/bin/accounts-dialog
global_uuid: 5f9b99119c8839cb63276ec7cd58dc66284a1a45
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686
package: accountsdialog-0.6-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/accounts-dialog was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. rename user's home folder name (going to create new folder later)
2. remove use and have home folder removed
3.

Comment 1 Paul Dickson 2010-06-13 04:38:17 UTC
Created attachment 423576 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:11:36 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 582900 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:11:36 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #582900.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.