Bug 603467 - nouveau crashes somewhere around nouveau_pushbuf_flush
nouveau crashes somewhere around nouveau_pushbuf_flush
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-13 07:01 EDT by Noel
Modified: 2018-04-11 03:34 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:07:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg.conf (625 bytes, text/plain)
2010-07-26 06:06 EDT, Noel
no flags Details
/var/log/messages (171.63 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-26 06:15 EDT, Noel
no flags Details
/var/log/Xorg.0.log (34.89 KB, text/x-log)
2010-07-26 06:19 EDT, Noel
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Noel 2010-06-13 07:01:09 EDT
Description of problem:
Similar to bug#583604 (same xorg log output but different /var/log/messages output, see below), KDE/X randomly freezes. Moving cursor still works but cannot interact with interface. Keyboard does not respond.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau 6.20100423git13c1043.fc13.x86_64
kernel 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-common 1.8.0.x86_64

How reproducible:
Seemingly random.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. 
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
X freezes. Have to push hardware button to power off and restart.

Xorg log output below is seems to be the same as bug#583604
From /var/log/kdm:
[mi] EQ overflowing. The server is probably stuck in an infinite loop.

Backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/X (xorg_backtrace+0x28) [0x49e708]
1: /usr/bin/X (mieqEnqueue+0x1f4) [0x49e0b4]
2: /usr/bin/X (xf86PostMotionEventP+0xc4) [0x477e24]
3: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/input/evdev_drv.so (0x7f3688b3e000+0x3dbf) [0x7f3688b41dbf]
4: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x6aae7) [0x46aae7]
5: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x117b43) [0x517b43]
6: /lib64/libc.so.6 (0x3f68e00000+0x32a40) [0x3f68e32a40]
7: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/nouveau_drv.so (0x7f3689fbd000+0x1f458) [0x7f3689fdc458]
8: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/nouveau_drv.so (0x7f3689fbd000+0x20aa0) [0x7f3689fddaa0]
9: /usr/lib64/libdrm_nouveau.so.1 (nouveau_pushbuf_flush+0x1a2) [0x7f3689dba462]
10: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/libexa.so (0x7f3689758000+0xe609) [0x7f3689766609]
11: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0xd21e0) [0x4d21e0]
12: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0xcb91e) [0x4cb91e]
13: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x2c32c) [0x42c32c]
14: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x219ca) [0x4219ca]
15: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xfd) [0x3f68e1ec5d]
16: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x21579) [0x421579]

/var/log/messages says something bug#583604 doesn't though:
...
Jun 13 21:48:04 localhost kernel: [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PGRAPH_ILLEGAL_MTHD - Ch 2/0 Class 0x5039 Mthd 0x1c1c Data 0x00000000:0x29232323
Jun 13 21:48:04 localhost kernel: [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PGRAPH_ILLEGAL_MTHD - Ch 2/0 Class 0x5039 Mthd 0x1c20 Data 0x1e1c1c1c:0x29232323
Jun 13 21:48:04 localhost kernel: [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PGRAPH_ILLEGAL_MTHD - Ch 2/0 Class 0x5039 Mthd 0x1c24 Data 0x1e1c1c1c:0x1e1c1c1c
...
The message is repeated with different "Mthd" and "Data" several times.


Expected results:
Should not freeze.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Noel 2010-06-13 07:12:03 EDT
Hardware profile:

http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_91524655-21d8-4c60-b8d8-590bc3ef37f5
...
  nVidia Corporation G98 [GeForce 9300M GS]
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2010-06-20 17:08:43 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log)
* output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Noel 2010-07-26 06:06:58 EDT
Created attachment 434373 [details]
xorg.conf

xorg.conf
Comment 4 Noel 2010-07-26 06:15:51 EDT
Created attachment 434374 [details]
/var/log/messages

Sorry for sr0 spam; had a scratched CD in. :P
Comment 5 Noel 2010-07-26 06:19:09 EDT
Created attachment 434376 [details]
/var/log/Xorg.0.log
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 07:04:26 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:07:03 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.