Bug 603538 - After resume from hibernate - I cannot start applications
After resume from hibernate - I cannot start applications
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-13 14:42 EDT by elcuco
Modified: 2011-06-27 14:08 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:08:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 13811 None None None Never
Debian BTS 534422 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description elcuco 2010-06-13 14:42:09 EDT
I hibernate (suspend to disk), and after resume, I cannot start new applications.

Under Fedora 12, I saw 2 different symptoms:

1) Applications would randomly segfault. I have no idea how to debug this, as I cannot even login, bash dies. I had a permanent console open on VT11 with root running bash - but I have no idea how to help you debug this.

2) Applications would randomly fail to load, due to missing symbols at random libraries. I start a new application and I see on the console that lib* is missing a symbol. This is reproducible also on Fedora 13.

The last time (2) happened, it was by running Firefox and the complain was a missing symbold on /usr/lib/libglib2-x11.so. I run "nm" on it to see if the symbol is found, and I see that that library contains no symbols.

I copied the lib to my home directory for inspection and rebooted. The compared the (now working....) *.so file to the one on the home directory and the md5sums are equal. 

A few words of experience (not wisdom...):
I did not have this bug under Mandriva 2009.1, before I moved to Fedora. Same for Ubuntu 8.10 (even on 7.10). I not installed Ubuntu 10.04 and it is working perfectly - so this bug is specific to Fedora, and it's been hanging in since Fedora 12 at least.
Comment 1 elcuco 2010-06-14 11:05:56 EDT
It seems like a up of 537494:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=537494
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 07:01:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:08:25 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.