Bug 603573 - KMS:915GM/GMS/910GML Xorg intel_drv.so segfault using OpenGL
Summary: KMS:915GM/GMS/910GML Xorg intel_drv.so segfault using OpenGL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-13 22:36 UTC by Carl-Johan Kjellander
Modified: 2018-04-11 07:44 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:09:19 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Whole Xorg.0.log (111.96 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-13 22:36 UTC, Carl-Johan Kjellander
no flags Details

Description Carl-Johan Kjellander 2010-06-13 22:36:36 UTC
Created attachment 423702 [details]
Whole Xorg.0.log

Description of problem:
Using OpenGL screensavers on a ThinkPad X41 causes lots of segfaults
and kills Xorg.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install some nifty opengl screensavers
2. Play around selecting different ones in gnomescreensaver's prefs
Actual results:
[  5826.341] 0: /usr/bin/Xorg (xorg_backtrace+0x3c) [0x80e51dc]
[  5826.341] 1: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x8048000+0x5d176) [0x80a5176]
[  5826.341] 2: (vdso) (__kernel_rt_sigreturn+0x0) [0xef940c]
[  5826.341] 3: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so (0x1fd000+0x35699) [0
[  5826.341] 4: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so (0x1fd000+0x3649b) [0
[  5826.341] 5: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so (0x1fd000+0x30793) [0
[  5826.341] 6: /usr/lib/libdrm.so.2 (drmHandleEvent+0xf1) [0x1d8921]
[  5826.341] 7: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so (0x1fd000+0x306cf) [0
[  5826.341] 8: /usr/bin/Xorg (WakeupHandler+0x52) [0x80734b2]
[  5826.341] 9: /usr/bin/Xorg (WaitForSomething+0x1a2) [0x809f4a2]
[  5826.341] 10: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x8048000+0x25c70) [0x806dc70]
[  5826.341] 11: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x8048000+0x1a675) [0x8062675]
[  5826.342] 12: /lib/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xe6) [0x42dcc6]
[  5826.342] 13: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x8048000+0x1a261) [0x8062261]
[  5826.342] Segmentation fault at address 0x84
[  5826.342] 
Fatal server error:
[  5826.342] Caught signal 11 (Segmentation fault). Server aborting

Expected results:
No segfault

Additional info:
The crashes seem to happen when selecting a screensaver, or when coming
back to the desktop after the screen has locked. But after you log in
again, that particular screensaver might work fine... until you close it.

Haven't tried many other OpenGL apps yet.

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2010-06-14 09:39:09 UTC
Could we ask for the version of mesa-\* packages (rpm -qa mesa\*), please?

Comment 2 Carl-Johan Kjellander 2010-06-14 20:50:42 UTC
Of course:


Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:00:13 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Carl-Johan Kjellander 2011-06-03 10:26:27 UTC
I cannot reproduce in on F15 with the same hardware. Bug seems fixed.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:09:19 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.