Bug 603775 - [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: clutter_actor_get_parent: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: clutter_actor_get_parent: Process /usr/...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:c102240ee0f33b71f80877b909d...
:
: 605540 647278 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-14 10:45 EDT by Harald Jensås
Modified: 2011-03-26 10:24 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-26 10:24:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (20.83 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-14 10:45 EDT, Harald Jensås
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Harald Jensås 2010-06-14 10:45:21 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell
component: mutter
crash_function: clutter_actor_get_parent
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: c102240ee0f33b71f80877b909d83d06433ce58a
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Harald Jensås 2010-06-14 10:45:23 EDT
Created attachment 423858 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-06-18 19:26:45 EDT
*** Bug 605540 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 08:44:46 EST
*** Bug 647278 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Owen Taylor 2011-03-26 10:24:44 EDT
I'm closing all bugs filed against Mutter for Fedora 13 and Fedora 14. This represent quite old versions of Mutter and GNOME Shell and are unlikely to have much relevance to the current code base. (The Fedora 14 version of Mutter dates to last June and an enormous amount of development has gone on since that point.)

I'm sorry about not being able to be more attentive to these bugs and crash reports - I know it does take time to file one, and definitely appreciate the effort!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.