Bug 604017 - [abrt] crash in solang-0.4.1-7.fc13: IA__g_type_check_instance: Process /usr/bin/solang was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in solang-0.4.1-7.fc13: IA__g_type_check_instance: Process /usr/...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: solang
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Hicham HAOUARI
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9085432a89f77295ea412aec554...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-15 07:59 UTC by Stefano Sintoni
Modified: 2011-06-27 18:15 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:15:34 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (37.89 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-15 07:59 UTC, Stefano Sintoni
no flags Details

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 621788 None None None Never

Description Stefano Sintoni 2010-06-15 07:59:10 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: solang
component: solang
crash_function: IA__g_type_check_instance
executable: /usr/bin/solang
global_uuid: 9085432a89f77295ea412aec554e047ffff1ff80
package: solang-0.4.1-7.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/solang was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. simply run the application after the install (from "run the applications ?" windows and then close it without other activities.

Comment 1 Stefano Sintoni 2010-06-15 07:59:13 UTC
Created attachment 424063 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-03-17 14:51:41 UTC
Is this bug reproducible ?

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:49:03 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:15:34 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.