Bug 604142 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: raise: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: raise: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbi...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:b59096fe3a93dee53185cb5cf78...
:
: 620050 629160 630357 630785 648804 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-15 09:57 EDT by Juta Sirakas
Modified: 2011-06-27 14:17 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:17:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (79.92 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-15 09:57 EDT, Juta Sirakas
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Juta Sirakas 2010-06-15 09:57:10 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: b59096fe3a93dee53185cb5cf78a702cac3f8a1a
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Juta Sirakas 2010-06-15 09:57:13 EDT
Created attachment 424161 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-08-09 11:10:33 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Disable any extensions, plugins and non-default themes.  Exit cleanly and restart thunderbird.  Are you able to replicate the crash?


#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x0000003774839709 in nsCOMPtr_base::~nsCOMPtr_base (
    this=<value optimized out>, __in_chrg=<value optimized out>)
    at nsCOMPtr.cpp:81
No locals.
#4  0x00007feae8f160e4 in ~nsCOMPtr (this=0x7feacee27660, 
    __in_chrg=<value optimized out>)
    at ../../../mozilla/dist/include/xpcom/nsCOMPtr.h:469
No locals.
#5  nsImapMailCopyState::~nsImapMailCopyState (this=0x7feacee27660, 
    __in_chrg=<value optimized out>)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.4/comm-1.9.1/mailnews/imap/src/nsImapMailFolder.cpp:7872
No locals.
#6  0x00007feae8f16115 in nsImapMailCopyState::~nsImapMailCopyState (
    this=0x7feacee27660, __in_chrg=<value optimized out>)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.4/comm-1.9.1/mailnews/imap/src/nsImapMailFolder.cpp:7872
No locals.
#7  0x00007feae8f15f43 in nsImapMailCopyState::Release (this=0x7feacee27660)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.4/comm-1.9.1/mailnews/imap/src/nsImapMailFolder.cpp:7875
        count = <value optimized out>
#8  0x000000377483ef54 in nsProxyReleaseEvent::Run (
    this=<value optimized out>) at nsProxyRelease.cpp:52
No locals.
#9  0x000000377486ab9d in nsThread::ProcessNextEvent (this=0x7feaf10428b0, 
    mayWait=1, result=0x7fffcf30e34c)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.4/comm-1.9.1/mozilla/xpcom/threads/nsThread.cpp:521
        notifyGlobalObserver = 1
        obs = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 0x7feae99813a8}, <No data fields>}
        event = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {
            mRawPtr = 0x7feaca16b3c0}, <No data fields>}
        rv = 0




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:50:25 EST
*** Bug 620050 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:50:31 EST
*** Bug 629160 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:50:36 EST
*** Bug 630357 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:50:43 EST
*** Bug 630785 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:50:48 EST
*** Bug 648804 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 06:45:44 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:17:24 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.