Bug 604478 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox wa...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b4b57ed13ccf009060199b15b14...
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-16 02:11 UTC by Evan
Modified: 2011-02-04 15:50 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-02-04 15:50:28 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (103.70 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-16 02:11 UTC, Evan
no flags Details

Description Evan 2010-06-16 02:11:20 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
comment: unknown
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: b4b57ed13ccf009060199b15b14219ac19882158
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce

Comment 1 Evan 2010-06-16 02:11:23 UTC
Created attachment 424330 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-08-09 16:09:01 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.

#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  nsPluginThreadRunnable::nsPluginThreadRunnable (this=0xa2842180, 
    instance=0x0, func=0x1afc910 <_getString(void*)>, userData=0xad4ff290)
    at nsNPAPIPlugin.cpp:2530
        lock = {<nsAutoLockBase> = {<No data fields>}, mLock = 0xa180ea60, 
          mLocked = 1}
        inst = <value optimized out>
#5  0x06e169e2 in _pluginthreadasynccall (instance=0x0, 
    func=0x1afc910 <_getString(void*)>, userData=0xad4ff290)
    at nsNPAPIPlugin.cpp:2576
No locals.
#6  0x01afd6d3 in PluginRequestProcessor::sendString(std::vector<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> >*, std::allocator<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char> >*> >*) ()
   from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-
No symbol table info available.
#7  0x01affc63 in queue_processor(void*) ()
   from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-
No symbol table info available.
#8  0x00b5f919 in start_thread (arg=0xad4ffb70) at pthread_create.c:301
        __res = <value optimized out>
        __ignore1 = 3
        __ignore2 = 0
        pd = 0xad4ffb70
        now = <value optimized out>
        unwind_buf = {cancel_jmp_buf = {{jmp_buf = {11997172, 0, 4001536, 
                -1387269000, 1630486332, -1791366041}, mask_was_saved = 0}}, 
          priv = {pad = {0x0, 0x0, 0x0, 0x0}, data = {prev = 0x0, 
              cleanup = 0x0, canceltype = 0}}}
        not_first_call = <value optimized out>
        pagesize_m1 = <value optimized out>
        sp = <value optimized out>
        freesize = <value optimized out>

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2011-02-04 15:50:28 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.


Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.