Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 605314 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:aa07e5122f29ca4599d40c04e87...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-17 11:59 EDT by Oliver Draese
Modified: 2011-01-27 13:08 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-01-27 13:08:45 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (72.01 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-17 11:59 EDT, Oliver Draese
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Oliver Draese 2010-06-17 11:59:51 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: aa07e5122f29ca4599d40c04e8742b93c4b88aec
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1.Had firefox running (with a flash plugin)
2.Opened compiz settings
3.enabled desktop effects
Comment 1 Oliver Draese 2010-06-17 11:59:53 EDT
Created attachment 424867 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-08-09 13:14:38 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.


#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x0000003e572815d6 in IA__gtk_widget_get_mapped (
    widget=<value optimized out>) at gtkwidget.c:6025
        __inst = 0x7fecb6ba3690
        __t = 140655054816080
        __r = <value optimized out>
        _g_boolean_var_ = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__gtk_widget_get_mapped"
#4  0x0000003e57288198 in IA__gtk_widget_queue_draw_area (
    widget=0x7fecb75fd340, x=0, y=0, width=990, height=650)
    at gtkwidget.c:3624
        invalid_rect = {x = 1, y = 0, width = 376604464, height = 32767}
        w = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__gtk_widget_queue_draw_area"
#5  0x0000003e572883d3 in IA__gtk_widget_queue_draw (widget=0x7fecb75fd340)
    at gtkwidget.c:3737
        rect = {x = 0, y = 0, width = 990, height = 650}
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__gtk_widget_queue_draw"
#6  0x0000003e572901fc in gtk_window_on_composited_changed (
    screen=<value optimized out>, window=0x7fecb75fd340) at gtkwindow.c:7493
No locals.
#7  0x0000003e51c0b98e in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7fecb7ee6370, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=1, param_values=0x7fecb6fe71e0, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff16728730) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#8  0x0000003e51c1f947 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=0, instance=0x7fecce96e000, emission_return=0x0, 
    instance_and_params=0x7fecb6fe71e0) at gsignal.c:3248
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x7fecb7ee6340
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0x7fecce96e000, ihint = {
            signal_id = 5, detail = 0, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, 
          state = EMISSION_RUN, chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = 0x7fecce97ec00
        handler_list = 0x7fecb823af40
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, 
              v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, 
              v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, 
              v_float = 0, v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = 5
        max_sequential_handler_number = 405
        return_value_altered = 1
#9  0x0000003e51c20de6 in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (
    instance=<value optimized out>, signal_id=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, var_args=0x7fff16728940) at gsignal.c:2981
        instance_and_params = 0x7fecb6fe71e0
        signal_return_type = 4
        param_values = 0x7fecb6fe71f8
        node = 0x7fecce986560
        i = <value optimized out>
        n_params = 0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_emit_valist"
#10 0x0000003e51c21138 in IA__g_signal_emit_by_name (instance=0x7fecce96e000, 
    detailed_signal=0x3e55c9849d "composited-changed") at gsignal.c:3075
        var_args = {{gp_offset = 16, fp_offset = 48, 
            overflow_arg_area = 0x7fff16728a80, 
            reg_save_area = 0x7fff16728990}}
        detail = 0
        signal_id = 3465806560
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_emit_by_name"




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2011-01-27 13:08:45 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.