Bug 605325 - [abrt] crash in gpx-viewer-0.1.2-2.fc13: do_row: Process /usr/bin/gpx-viewer was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gpx-viewer-0.1.2-2.fc13: do_row: Process /usr/bin/gpx-viewer ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Skeggs
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:75e195f3479dba642518801b137...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-17 16:14 UTC by Benjamín Valero Espinosa
Modified: 2011-06-27 18:28 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:28:22 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (119.66 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-17 16:14 UTC, Benjamín Valero Espinosa
no flags Details

Description Benjamín Valero Espinosa 2010-06-17 16:14:24 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gpx-viewer
comment: It happens with any GPX I have tried.
component: gpx-viewer
crash_function: do_row
executable: /usr/bin/gpx-viewer
global_uuid: 75e195f3479dba642518801b1379fc2e22f811fc
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686
package: gpx-viewer-0.1.2-2.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gpx-viewer was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 Benjamín Valero Espinosa 2010-06-17 16:14:32 UTC
Created attachment 424874 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Benjamín Valero Espinosa 2010-06-17 16:33:15 UTC

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:27:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Benjamín Valero Espinosa 2011-06-02 11:00:10 UTC
I cannot reproduce it because I cannot install it in F15 (problems with dependencies).

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:28:22 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.