Bug 60662 - raid array shoots itself in the foot
Summary: raid array shoots itself in the foot
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.2
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-03-04 14:02 UTC by Eugene Kanter
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:39:24 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
extract from the /var/log/messages (6.78 KB, text/plain)
2002-03-04 14:11 UTC, Eugene Kanter
no flags Details

Description Eugene Kanter 2002-03-04 14:02:25 UTC
RAID 5 with 6 disks - one parity, no hot spares.

Description of Problem:

I had two cases of the following scenario:

a. A disk fails. During the failure a hiccup on SCSI bus causes a bad block 
written to another disk.
b. Array marks failed disk as bad and continues in degraded mode.
c. In a very short time array encounters a bad block and marks the second disk 
as bad.
d. At this point system is pretty much dead because array is not responding.
e. Recovery involves fixing bad blocks by writing some data into them and 
direct editing raid volume superblocks to include (semi-) mistakenly marked as 
bad disk back in the array.


Seems like raid code should be smart enough to understand that its running in 
degraded mode and no disk should be removed from array.

If array is in degraded mode it shell remain up and report read errors when 
encounters bad blocks in one or more of the disks.


Additional information:

When I tried to run
raidhotremove /dev/md0 /dev/sdb1
I found following in /var/log/messages: (see attachment).

Comment 1 Eugene Kanter 2002-03-04 14:11:51 UTC
Created attachment 47320 [details]
extract from the /var/log/messages

Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:39:24 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.