Bug 606681 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.4-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.4-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/nepomuk...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: strigi   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Deji Akingunola
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c2200c26977c77018bd5d31cb7f...
Keywords: Triaged
: 571103 597916 603645 604912 605983 610293 610294 610295 611467 619749 626967 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-22 08:34 UTC by Mark T. Kennedy
Modified: 2011-06-27 18:43 UTC (History)
20 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:43:39 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (23.22 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-22 08:34 UTC, Mark T. Kennedy
no flags Details

Description Mark T. Kennedy 2010-06-22 08:34:17 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukstrigiservice
component: kdebase-runtime
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
global_uuid: c2200c26977c77018bd5d31cb7f05d68180539e2
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1.after fresh boot/login, boom!
2.
3.

Comment 1 Mark T. Kennedy 2010-06-22 08:34:19 UTC
Created attachment 425855 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2010-06-22 15:30:15 UTC
Seems to be a failed assertion in strigi,

#2  0x000000385242b925 in __assert_fail (assertion=
    0x385f859994 "m_parentpath == \"\"", file=<value optimized out>, line=
    159, function=<value optimized out>) at assert.c:81
        buf = 
    0x7ffd800827f0 "nepomukservicestub: /builddir/build/BUILD/strigi-0.7.2/src/streamanalyzer/analysisresult.cpp:159: Strigi::AnalysisResult::Private::Private(const std::string&, time_t, Strigi::IndexWriter&, Strigi::Str"...
#3  0x000000385f817fef in Strigi::AnalysisResult::Private::Private (this=
    0x7ffd80086470, p=<value optimized out>, mt=<value optimized out>, w=..., 
    indexer=<value optimized out>, parentpath=<value optimized out>, t=...)
    at /usr/src/debug/strigi-0.7.2/src/streamanalyzer/analysisresult.cpp:159
        i = <value optimized out>
        pos = 0

Comment 3 Radek Novacek 2010-07-13 06:54:11 UTC
*** Bug 611467 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Radek Novacek 2010-07-13 06:57:03 UTC
*** Bug 605983 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Radek Novacek 2010-07-13 07:02:02 UTC
*** Bug 597916 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Radek Novacek 2010-07-13 10:22:51 UTC
*** Bug 610295 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 13:27:40 UTC
*** Bug 610294 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 13:42:55 UTC
*** Bug 604912 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 14:17:29 UTC
*** Bug 603645 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 07:04:17 UTC
*** Bug 610293 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 07:05:09 UTC
*** Bug 571103 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Radek Novacek 2010-08-02 07:57:50 UTC
*** Bug 619749 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Radek Novacek 2010-08-25 09:00:14 UTC
*** Bug 626967 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 machnik.pawel 2010-08-29 12:08:39 UTC
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Turn On computer.
2. Log in system.
3. When system starts, ABRT show this.

Comment 15 Luigi Cardeles 2010-09-01 14:36:19 UTC
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. turn on laptop
2. abrt pop up
3.

Comment 16 Luigi Cardeles 2010-09-09 11:28:19 UTC
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.turn on pc
2.abrt pop up
3.

Comment 17 cejohnsonsr@cableone.net 2010-09-15 03:34:21 UTC
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.I increased the memory on the indexer from 50 to 100 Mb
2.
3.

Comment 18 Aleksandr 2010-09-22 20:59:06 UTC
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.system update
2.
3.

Comment 19 Aleksandr 2010-09-22 21:01:03 UTC
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.reboot system
2.
3.

Comment 20 Diego 2010-09-23 13:11:11 UTC
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. I was trying to extract a tar.bz2 inside a folder under fish:// protocol under Dolphin.

Comment 21 Mac 2010-10-22 19:34:13 UTC
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
Everytime KDE boots I get this error

Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 15:56:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:43:39 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.