Bug 606927 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:fbe97ba08853a5083361125de39...
:
: 609052 618589 618917 619694 620054 624829 635050 635153 640248 647847 650545 650562 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-22 14:37 EDT by dimapunk80
Modified: 2011-06-27 14:45 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:45:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (86.38 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-22 14:37 EDT, dimapunk80
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description dimapunk80 2010-06-22 14:37:41 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox -UILocale ru
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: fbe97ba08853a5083361125de391670c76fe1778
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 dimapunk80 2010-06-22 14:37:44 EDT
Created attachment 426044 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-08-17 13:16:29 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.


#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x000000371a85e65f in GetGCThingFlags (trc=0x7fff266ea5e0, 
    thing=0x7f6a1a517a80, kind=0) at jsgc.cpp:1137
        a = 0x7f6a1a517fe0
#4  JS_CallTracer (trc=0x7fff266ea5e0, thing=0x7f6a1a517a80, kind=0)
    at jsgc.cpp:2627
        rt = 0x7f7a30733000
        a = <value optimized out>
        cx = 0x7f7a25fb7800
        index = <value optimized out>
        flagp = <value optimized out>
#5  0x000000371a87ff10 in traceProtoAndParent (trc=0x7fff266ea5e0, 
    obj=0x7f7a06c3a150) at jsobj.h:238
        obj_ = <value optimized out>
        proto = <value optimized out>
        parent = <value optimized out>
#6  js_TraceObject (trc=0x7fff266ea5e0, obj=0x7f7a06c3a150) at jsobj.cpp:5686
        cx = 0x7f7a25fb7800
        scope = 0x7f7a06af2f90
        clasp = 0x371ab18e20
        nslots = <value optimized out>
#7  0x000000371a85e855 in JS_CallTracer (trc=0x7fff266ea5e0, 
    thing=<value optimized out>, kind=<value optimized out>) at jsgc.cpp:2653
        stackDummy = 55
        rt = <value optimized out>
        a = <value optimized out>
        cx = 0x7f7a25fb7800
        index = <value optimized out>
        flagp = <value optimized out>
#8  0x000000371a87ff8a in js_TraceObject (trc=0x7fff266ea5e0, 
    obj=0x7f7a2bf76a80) at jsobj.cpp:5706
        v = <value optimized out>
        i = 13
        cx = <value optimized out>
        scope = 0x7f7a117c6d30
        clasp = <value optimized out>
        nslots = 42
#9  0x000000371a85e855 in JS_CallTracer (trc=0x7fff266ea5e0, 




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:27:31 EST
*** Bug 609052 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:27:36 EST
*** Bug 618589 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:27:41 EST
*** Bug 618917 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:27:46 EST
*** Bug 619694 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:27:50 EST
*** Bug 620054 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:27:55 EST
*** Bug 624829 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:28:00 EST
*** Bug 635050 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:28:04 EST
*** Bug 635153 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:28:09 EST
*** Bug 640248 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:28:14 EST
*** Bug 650545 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:28:18 EST
*** Bug 650562 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:28:23 EST
*** Bug 647847 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:53:08 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:45:32 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.